Urban Anthropology on the Religious Relieves in the Modern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WAZAKI Haruka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (40230940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Shun'ya  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (20014467)
SHIMADA Yoshihito  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (20170954)
AKUTSU Shozo  Shinshu University, Fzculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30201883)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  Kokushikan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20276447)
TABUCHI Rokurou  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environment, Associate Professor, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (20285076)
阿部 泰郎  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60193009)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAfrica / urban societies (city) / religion / mutual aid / relief / kingship, kingdom / welfare / social network / アフリカ / 救済・福祉 / 相互扶助・ネットワーク / 都市人類学 / イスラーム
Research Abstract
In the first year of researches, 2002 Apr-2003 March, taking into consideration the comparative studies of the method of religious relieves in the east Africa and the west Africa, we focused our studies on the methods and techniques of the religious relieves in the cities of west and central Africa. Especially, we researched how to relieve peoples' difficulties in the cities of Cameroon, Guinea and Ghana. Here, we tried to examine the differences between in the modern city (Conackry) and the traditional cities (Kumashi and Foumban). This scientific outputs was realized in the Papers such as SUZUKTs "Alfa Brondy sings God ', AKUTSU's King's funeral and widow's ritual' and WAZAKI 's The Logics of relieves and inclusive procedures of others into ourselves in the African traditional cities ' ( all 3 papers in the "Urban Anthropology on the Religious Relieves in the Modern Africa" edit. by WAZAKI, 2006 March ). In the same way, Abe analyzed the thoughts hidden in the reliving means in the r … More oyal city of Japan, by researches on the Cameroon royal cities and by developing his studies into comparison of methodology of relief in Japan and African royal cities.
In the second year of co-operative researches, 2003 Apr-2004 March, we developed our energies on the studies of traditional cities into the comparison between the modern cities and traditional ones. For this purpose, continuing our researches on the traditional cities like Foumban in Cameroon, we began to study the way of relieves of African ordinary people in the capital of Cameroon, Yaounde, as the typical modern capitalistic cities. Here, TABUCHI analyzed modern ways of relieves as social welfare required because of difficulties and extreme poverty caused by the capitalism system.
In the last year of co-operative researches, 2004 Apr.-2005 March, we examined the differences of relieves in the cities between of French colonized societies and of British colonized ones. For this reason, we went to the east African cities, typical one of which were Swahili cities in Tanzania. Especcially, HINO analyzed the methodology of relieves in the Swahili cities, Islamic traditional cities. By the integrating synthesis of these 3 years anthropological researches and outputs, we have been able to take out the comparatively rather strong relieving devices lied in the traditional cities in Africa in comparison with modern ones. Less