Ecological anthropology from the perspective of communication process : Studies in the African tropical rain forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Daiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (40242573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Mitsuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (50115789)
TERASHIMA Hideaki  Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10135098)
KITANISHI Koichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80304468)
KOMATSU Kaori  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30334949)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscommunication / social interaction / ecological anthropology / Africa / conversation / sharing / egalitarianism / knowledge transfer / 儀礼
Research Abstract
Ecological anthropology (EA) has been, especially in Japan, considered to be a discipline which deals with the quantitative data of subsistence. However, as a matter of fact, communicational phenomena are frequently observed and analyzed in EA. In this research project, we aimed to investigate the human life in the African tropical rain forest from the viewpoint of EA and communication process. Results of each research activity are shown as follows.
Daily social interaction of hunter-gatherers and farmers were studied by Kimura, the project leader. The result has been published in a book titled "Sense of co-presence". Graduate students (Oishi, Shima, and Inai) were also researched the interaction among farmers, hunter-gatherers, and fishers. In these studies, communication process was not only investigated in the framework of "media study", but also analyzed in relation to the people's cultural and subsistence activities. Egalitarianism and sharing, which affect the basis of hunter-gatherers' daily life, were studied theoretically by Terashima, and practically by Kitanishi, and the results of these studies were also published in a book. Inter-ethnic group relationship and the relation between state and local area was investigated by Ichikawa, Kitanishi, Oishi, and Inai, and an abundance of case examples was heaped up. Terashima, Ichikawa, and Komatsu were also studied the acquirement and inter-generational transition of knowledge on the nature, such as fauna and flora.
Currently, EA researchers are required to find out new methodological frontier. Suggestion from this research project is that communicational aspect of EA might be one of such frontiers. We could have a certain level of accomplishment, but further intensification of the efforts is required in the future.