| Project/Area Number |
14401016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Hisafumi Chukyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10170523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYODA Yukio Rikkyo University, College of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20197974)
KUMAGAI Keichi Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (80153344)
YOSHIDA Shuji The National Museum of Ethnology, JCAS, Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 教授 (90099953)
SHINMOTO Mariko Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, PhD student, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 博士課程後期1年在学中
KAWASAKI Ippei Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部・地球環境工学科, 教授 (10259377)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | development / Papua New Guinea / Sepik area tourism / NGO / social change / 社会変容 / 観光化 / 文化人類学 / セピック |
| Research Abstract |
(1).Research by each member Each member of the project team conducted field research as follows; (a)Saito and Kawasaki studied on the activities of a NGO, working in Sepik area. They also studied on the influence of the activities of this NGO in the areas of Ambunti and Gahom. (b)Kumagai conducted research in Blackwater area, and studied on the influence of tourism on the life of local people. He found that there is a great variation in the extent of this influence, and that the areas which have little influence of tourism have a great expectation of development. (c)Toyoda studied on the tourism and its influence on the local people in the Sepik area, and also on the influence of new cash crops, such as vanilla. He found that the amount of cash brought into this area is unprecedented, and that the people have greater expectation of 'new' development. (d)Shinmoto, who joined the project as a research assistant, conducted research on the productions of net-bags in Maprik area, and the influence of commercialization on the ways of making. (2)Presentation At the annual conference of the Japanese Society for the Oceanic Studies, which was held on March 22nd 2004, we organized a symposium titled 'Problems of the Development in Papus New Guinea'. Saito, Kumagai, Toyoda and Kawasaki read papers in it, and discussed the problem. Shinmoto also read a paper on the production of net-bags among the Abelam people.