| Project/Area Number |
14401017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAJI Katsuhiko Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Sociology and Social Work, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30090731)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOU Shisai Hosei University, School of International Culture Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10196991)
YOSHINO Akira Tokyo Gakugei University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60230786)
LI Chinei Meiou University, School of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (30269170)
PAN Hongli Heian Women's University, School of Modem Culture, Assoc.Professor, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (20321060)
KANESHIGE Tsutomu Shiga Medical University, School of Medicine, Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80378439)
手塚 恵子 京都学園大学, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (60263183)
岡田 浩樹 神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (90299058)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Minority peoples / Ethnic Identity / Folk culture / Symbol / Han-hua / Nation's Policy / Turism / Tradition / 中国 / 少数民族 / エスニシティ / アイデンティティ / 伝統文化 / 文化の創造 / 野外調査 / 多民族国家 / 多様性 |
| Research Abstract |
Prof.Yamaji carries out field research in the Tujya of Hunan Province in China. He studies the Sinicization process, or Han-hua, to compare with the Plain aborigines in Taiwan Though the Chinese government tries to promote their ethnic identity by revivaling their traditional rituals, their purpose has not yet succeeded. Prof.Sou carries out field research on the Miao in Guizhou Province in Southern China. He is concerned with a problem concerning the Christianity that has influenced the Miao culture since 19 century. Prof.Yoshino is involved in the study of Yao in Guangdong Province. His main theme is to analyze ethnic relationship between Yao and their neighbors. Prof.Li tries to research the ethnic identety of Korean peoples in North China whose ancestors came from the Korean Peninsular in 19 century. He describes that their ethnic identity is flexible by being assimilated to a Han culture. Prof.Pan focuses his concern on the Hui history which is described as the one assimilated to the Han culture. On the countraly the Dong in South China by Prof.Kaneshige is described as having a traditional culture, gulou or a tower made by wood, which represents a symbol of Dong culture. Prof.Tezuka analyzes the festivals of the Zhuang in South China. She concludes that their festival does not play a main role to construct their esnic unity