A Study of Strategies of Australian Indigenous People in Developing and Utilizing Cultural and Environmental Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
KUBO Masatoshi  National Museum of Ethnology, Research Center for, Professor, 文化資源研究センター, 教授 (20026355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINDA Akihiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60093233)
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70116979)
SUGITO Shigenobu  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70206415)
KAMATA Mayumi  Nagoya University of Commerce and Business, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 総合経営学部, 教授 (20259344)
KUBOTA Sachiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80268507)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCultural Resources / Sustainable Development of Resources / Development of Tourism Resources / Presentation of Culture and Exhibition / Ethnography / Sharing Research Resources / Policies for Indigenous People / Governmental Policy for Culture / 観光資源
Research Abstract
We have been collecting many kinds of archival documents generated and stored in a local town Maningurida, that locates in the Western part of Arnhemland, Northern Territory, Australia, together with fieldworks in many outstations around that town for nearly these twenty years. Combining both the analyses of those archival documents and the results of fieldworks, the strategic movements of Aboriginal People in the areas have been revealed, that they are willingly accessing and utilizing the cultural resources and environmental resources in order both to cope well with the situation where the liberal and conservative party have been taking political power in turn at an interval of about ten years under Australian two-party system, and to acquire the opportunity to claim their identity for gaining economical, political and cultural profit. Their strategic movements could be seen as if they are treating cultural and environmental resources as the target of "traditional" hunting and gathering.
Together with these analyses, we are preparing the database systems that are shared and allowing co-development with registered researchers that will form a "forum" or "commons" among academic and public societies.