Historical Anthropological Study of Ancient Kingdoms in West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Shoichiro  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Museum Ethnology, Professor, 博物館民族学研究部, 教授 (10183063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Shinzo  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00140012)
NAKAYA Hideo  Kagawa University, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20180424)
NAKANO Hisao  Simane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20304256)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWest Africa / Ancient Kingdoms / Origin of the State / Gao Kingdom / Archaeology / Cultural Heritage / Long-Distance Trade / 中世 / 歴史人類学 / ガーナ帝国 / 栽培作物の起源 / 鉄製造
Research Abstract
This fiscal year is the last year of our research project. We held the work shop in summer to arrange for the research plan and the final report.
Prof. NAKAYA and I performed the field survey in Republic of Mali, West Africa with two Malian scholars, Tereba TOGOLA, Director of the Cultural Heritage of Ministry of Culture and Mamadou CISSE, Chief of the section of the Cultural Heritage. This archaeology excavation has been held in Gao, eastern Mali for about 72 days between November 2003 and January 2004.
During this survey, we could find a huge building totally made with stones, the stone building being the first findings in the savanna zone of West Africa. Though we expanded excavation area to 20m × 28m, we could not yet find the full scale of this building. As for the period of its construction, we situate it between 7^<th> and 11^<th> century from the comparison with the earthenware found through our precedent excavation held at Gao-Saney in 2001.
According to the medieval Arabic resources, Gao was one of the first Kingdoms in Sub-Saharan Africa. Its scale, materials, and epoch suggest that this building is the ruins of the oldest king's palace in West Africa that the archeological excavation can have found.
Our research of this year is a very successful one, being that it can illuminate not only the obscure periods of the West African History, but the process of the social stratification that is an important subject of Social Anthropology.