Project/Area Number |
14401022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIO Shiro Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70179331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURUTA Kazuo Niigata University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40180062)
GEN Yukiko Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00282963)
SHIBATA Mikio Niigata University, International Center, Associate Professor, 国際センター, 助教授 (30293244)
IWAMOTO Atsushi Niigata University, Graduate School of Modern Society and Culture, Assistant, 大学院・現代社会文化研究科, 助手 (80324002)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Dunhuang Manuscripts / Turfan Manuscripts / The Library of the Xibei Univ / The Historical Museum of the Tianiin City / The Library of Beijing Univ / The Research Institute of Dunhuang / The Museum of the Zhejiang Province / The Museum of the Dunhuang City / 所蔵敦煌文献 / 歴史学 / 文献学 / 写経 / 俗文書 / 吐魯番文献 / 中国 / 文字学 / 書道史 / 文写学 |
Research Abstract |
I Investigations of Dunhuang and Turfan Manuscripts owend by Libraries and Museums in China. (1)We could understand the collection of Dunhuang Manuscripts owned by the Historical Museum of the Tianjing City and the Library of the Xibei University. Those Manuscripts are sutras and we got the information about means of acquisition at the Library of the Xibei University. (2)We confirmed that the Library of Shanxi Province and the Museum of Hebei Province don't have the Dunhuang Manuscripts by evidences and datebases. And we also confirmed that the Library of the Heilongjiang Province and the Museum of Shanxi Province, we believe they own the Dunhuang Manuscripts, don't have by evidences. (3)We knew that the Shanxi Teacher's School own the Dunhuang Manuscripts in the Faculty of History. (4)We could inspect and take a Photograph of Dunhuang Manuscripts in the Library of the Beijing University. Especially the Photographes of epilogues and stamps are very useful for our studies. II Study about Dunhuang and Turfan Manuscripts (1)The collection of the Research Institute of Dunhuang includes a manuscript in 5th century, the Bei-Wei Period, and it is a very important sample as a old calender. (2)The collection of the Museum of the Zhejiang Province includes Fu-Ling manuscripts used as receipts. The Research Institute of St.Peterburg in Russia owns Fu-Ling manuscripts. Therefore we can make comparative study of Fu-Ling manuscripts between them, and also we can find out many Fu-Ling manuscripts written in the Tang Period among Turfan Manuscripts.