The Core and Peripheries of the Chinese Empire : -Pursuing the Original Form of Contemporary East Asia-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Yoshio  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50042164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Naoto  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (90130468)
ENATSU Yoshiki  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10194002)
YAMAMOTO Eishi  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90127796)
NAKAMI Tatsuo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20134752)
YANAGISAWA Akira  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50220182)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPu Yi archives. / Documents of the Fengtian Office of Banner Affairs. / Daqing luli in the Manchurian language. / Qianlong huidian zeli in the Manchurian language. / the Jesuit Archival Museum. / Duplicate copy of memorials by Council of State (Junjichu) in Manchurian language. / The historical site of the Albazin Fortress. / Nerchinsk Treaty. / ネルチンスク砦 / ウスペンスキー教会 / キャフタ条約 / モンゴル語訳『異域録』 / 天理図書館所蔵『タルバガタイ奏稿』 / 故宮創立80周年清史国際学 / 貴州省清水江流域 / アルバシン城址 / 日中学者清史研究会議 / 米国議会図書館 / 中国社会科学院法学研究所 / ハーバード大学漢籍図書館 / 南開大学図書館 / 中国第一歴史档案館 / 国立図書館ローマ / ヴァチカン文書館 / 第一歴史档案館人 / 民大学清史研究所 / 撫順市社会科学院 / 乾隆会典則例 / 第一歴史档案館 / 遼寧省档案館 / 社会科学院経済研究所 / 上海図書館 / 南京図書館 / 南京大学図書館 / 中国国家図書館 / 中央研究院歴史語源研究所
Research Abstract
<China and Taiwan>
1.We conducted the following archival research at the First Historical Archive of China :
(1)Investigations of duplicate copies of memorials of the Council of State (Junjichu) concerning problems in Chinese Turkestan (Xinqiang) and documents about Kazakhstan area in the Qing period (Hua Li). (2)Study of the Pu Yi Archives on the issue of banner history at the end of the Qing and the beginning of the Republic (Nakami), Neiguoshiyuan documents concerning the conduct of foreign policy at the beginning of the Qing (Yanagisawa), Qing documents about governance over the Jiangnan area (Yamamoto), Qing documents about the relevant ethnic groups (Kusuonoki) and a comparative study of Qinding Menggu zeli, Rifanyuan zeli in the Mongolian language and Daqing luli in the Manchurian language (Oka).
2.We considered the disposal of the Qing estates and the difficulties of its salt manors, examining the documents deposited at the Liaoning Provincial Archives (Enatsu). We also investigat … More ed the situation of the Guizhou area and western Tibet by reading documents in the Sichuan Provincial Archives and the Institute of Ethnology in Guizhou Province (Takeuchi).
3.Hosoya, Nakami, Kato, and Kusunoki investigated Manchu language documents in the Grand Secretariat Archives (Neige daku) at the Institute of History & Philology in Academia Sinica.
<Russia>
The participants in this project conducted the following research in collaboration with Prof. Kopitiko, a Russian colleague :
1.A preliminary investigation at the historical sites of Manchu Tunguses in the Zeya and the Bureya valleys on the left bank of the Amur River (Hosoya) ;
2.Research at the site of the Albazin Fortress (where Russia fought against the Qing), the Albazin Museum, and the local museum of the Amur oblast in Blagoveshensk (Hosoya, Nakami, Kato, Enatsu, and Yanagisawa);
3.Examination of the historical sits of the Nerchinsk Treaty, such Qing documents regardiag the Kiakhta Treaty as archives of the Court of Colonial Affairs (Lifanyuan) and Yiyulu in the Mongolian language in Chita, Nerchinsk, Irkutsk, and the Buryat Republic (Hosoya, Nakami, Kato, Enatsu, and Yanagisawa)
<Italy>
Hosoya, Nakami, and Kato investigated Manchu language archives and books at the Venezia National Library, the Rome National Library, the Vatican Library, and the Jesuit Archival Museum. With the help of Prof. Staley of the University of Venezia, this research clarified that the Qianlong huidian zeli in Manchurian language is located at the Rome National Library and found that many reports of missionaries in China, sent to Italy with Manchu language edits in the Qing period, are in the Jesuit Archival Museum collection.
<USA>
Nakami, Kate, Hua Li, and Hosoya investigated the Manchu language archives of the Qing history at the Harvard-Yenching Library. Yamamoto also examined Library of Congress manuscripts regarding inhabitants of the Jiangnan area. Less