A Synthetic Comparative Study of the People and Religious Movements in Contemporary Islamic Regions-Research and Analysis concerning their Historical Background and Social Situations-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KISAICHI Masatoshi  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80177807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIIZU Manabu  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60282373)
KAWASHIMA Midori  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50264700)
KOMAKI Shohei  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30195838)
TONAGA Yasushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・アジアアフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (70217462)
AKAHORI Masayuki  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20270530)
小林 寧子  南山大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60225547)
栗田 禎子  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (10225261)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPeople / Religious Movements / Sufism / Saint cult of Islam / Democratization / Islamist Movement / テロリズム / シャリーフ崇拝 / 民衆運動 / イスラーム教育 / スーフィー教団 / コーラン学校 / プサントレン / シャリーフ / NGO
Research Abstract
The following is a summary of the results of our project. We intended investigating the actual situation regarding the roles played by the People and Religious Movements, that bear a relation to the issue of `contemporary Islamic movements and the democratization problem.' We did this from a comparative standpoint of the historical milieu and the present situation. Y.Tonaga and M.Kisaichi elucidated the fact, that religious and cultural plurality may be recognized in Sufism and in the cult of saints in Islam, by analyzing principles governing their thought and movement. S.Komaki and M.Kawashima, each by the use of new historical sources in Afghanistan and the Philippines, shed light on the fact that people of these societies played a premier role in the formation of nationalism and Islamic political thought Based on a case study of Sudan, Y.Kurita investigated the roles people played in Islamic resurgence and the democratization process, while Y.Kobayashi analyzed a reform draft of the religious laws of Indonesia She realized from her research the people's endeavor to expand their civil rights. M.Shimizu and M.Akahori investigated the Islamist movements of Central Asia and the Bedouins in Sudan. Shimizu clarified the fact of the diversity of these Islamist movements, while Akahori pointed out the changes in Islamic values in Bedouin society. These insights are also intended as a sharp criticism against embracing a stereotyped notion of Islam. Kisaichi's study about the Islamist movement of North Africa is a general interpretation of this movement that fell into terrorism. In order to carry out the project efficiently, K.Takahashi created a bibliography on the subject of people and religious movements, and M.Okado wrote out a report dealing with fieldwork, with reference to a group in Alexandria that came from Upper Egypt.