Project/Area Number |
14401025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Toshikatsu AICHI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60148228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Hayao Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, Asia Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (10027584)
KOBAYASHI Shintaro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 教授 (20026602)
KOHNO Yasuyuki Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 助教授 (80183804)
HOSHIKAWA Keisuke National Institutes for the Humanities Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Researcher, 総合地球環境学研究所, 産学官連携研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | semi-dry hinterland areas / Taungdwingyi / small scale irrigation systems / contractors / upland cultivation / Northeast Thailand / Tham Nop / jasmine rice / 東南アジア / 稲作農業 / デルタ後背地 / 小規模灌漑 / 水利組織 / 植民地政策 / タムノプ / 小規模灌概 / 農民の市場対応 / ミャンマー / タイ / 植民地期 |
Research Abstract |
There had been no development concentrating on upland cultivation in the Taungdwingyi region of the Myanmar Central plain when the reclamation of the delta was begun, but small scale irrigation systems led to the development of rice fields at first, and only when these systems could be exploited no further was the cultivation of upland fields for highly profitable crops such as sesame and groundnut advanced. Small scale irrigation systems had been developed to their maximum capacity by the early 20th century. The efficient management of the irrigation systems and the distribution of water were under the command of such contractors as Sedain and/or Myaungzaw who were hired by the peasants. This contractor management system for the maintenance of weirs and canals was established due to the increased demand for manpower of an advanced and elaborated upland cultivation. On the other hand, in Northeast Thailand rice production was accelerated owing to the rise in the price of rice and other commodities following the construction of a railway from the Chaophraya region in 1900. Rice was cultivated in fields irrigated by Tham Nop (embankment for the dispersal of flood water) system constructed by local peasants under the leadership of district officers, village headmen or Buddhist monks. Upland commercial crops such as sugarcane and cassava have been cultivated since the 1950's in Northeast Thailand. The soils are suitable only for these crops. During the 1980's jasmine rice was introduced and cultivated in the salty and sandy soil there. Agriculture in these rice-consuming societies did not compensate for the ecological characteristics of each region by dividing crop production into separate areas, but endeavoured to construct self-sufficient systems of rice production in the respective regions.