| Project/Area Number |
14401026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Nagoya University of Commerce and Business Administration |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Nobuyuki Nagoya University of Commerce and Business Administration, Department of Business, Associate Professor, 総合経営学部, 助教授 (40308838)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOMOKI Shiro Osaka University, Department of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40182183)
YAO Takao Hiroshima University, Department of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50212270)
SHIMAO Minoru Keiogijuku University, Institute of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化研究所, 助教授 (90255589)
TAKADA Yoko Keiai University, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (50154795)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | international interchange of researchers / Vietnam / early modern / modern era / history / agriculture / villages / movement of population / 国際研究者協力 |
| Research Abstract |
We have collected many local documents on the modern vietnamese society. We interviewed many old persons and have collected many data on the society. Our official report of this project is the database of the data of the situation of the local documents and the data of the result of interview. 1.We discovered the inter village relations in rituals. Before the revolution, some villages shared one shrine or religious activities. 2.Inter village relations through marriage was also important. This relations were common. Some researcher said that vietnamese village had a rule that villagers married each other in their village. According to our research, in villages that we studied, this theory is not real. That rule didn't seeme to exist. 3.Families over villages existed especially in small villages. In big size villages, families over villages seemed rare. 4.We have known that inter village relations through economic activities were also general.