| Project/Area Number |
14401027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Seiichi Showa Women's University, Graduate School of Human Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 生活機構研究科, 助教授 (40327953)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAWA Masumi Showa Women's University, Graduate School of Human Life Sciences, Professor, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (70019462)
TAKASE Youichi Institute for Cultural Properties Nara, Researcher, 奈良文化財研究所・文化遺産研究部, 主任研究官 (00090374)
SUGIYAMA Hiroshi Institute for Cultural Properties Nara, Researcher, 奈良文化財研究所・文化遺産研究部, 主任研究官 (50150066)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Viet Nam / Thanh Hoa province / The presentation of the historic site / Castle / Archaeological research / 3D laser scanning / porcelain / 胡朝城 / 都城 / 国際情報交換 / 都城遺跡 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this investigation is archaeological research and making of a plan for the presentation of the historic site of Thanh Nha Ho, which was located at Thanh Hoa province in Vietnam. As a result of following concrete investigation, we could obtain good results. 1. We drew up a 1/500 scale survey map of Thanh Nha Ho. 2. We did the 3D laser scanning of the north gate by 3D laser scanner, and we could evaluate the numerical number. This number will be a basic data for conservation and restoration in the future. 3. To investigate the present condition of this wall, we took photos of each wall on east-west-south-north and recorded the situation at present. By this, we could get basic materials for future maintenance. 4. The result of chemical analysis and geological research of stone used for this wall gave us conclusion that limestone was used. Also, we executed the field research of stone at quarry and confirmed the spot of it is possibility. 5. For reconstruction and presentation of the site at Thanh Nha Ho from now on, we set up a bench mark for survey which would be able to look over the whole site. 4datum points made of brass were at four corners on the around of castle wall, 4nail datum points were on each gates of east- west-south-north, and 8datum points in all were set up. 6. As the result of establishing 4trenches at that point considered as the mainhall and doing the excavation, a part of the construction features and potteries of 14-15century made in Vietnam and China were found. As a conclusion of this research, the archaeological features were constructed well in underground, and we could get the basic information for historical site maintenance in the future. In addition to that, it is considered that the excavated archaeological features were followed with the grade of build the castle in the 15 century.