A Study of Maheth(Sravasti)site in India-the investigation of palace area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takahiro  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70188019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Seiichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00025082)
KOBA Motoharu  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40141949)
YABUTA Yutaka  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80027987)
NAKATANI Nobuo  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90247891)
YONEDA Fumitaka  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00298837)
山岡 泰造  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50067576)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRepublic of India / Ancient City Site / Sravasti Sites / Saheth (Jatavana) Site / Maheth (Sravasri) Site / Rapti River / Northern Black Polished Ware / Buddhism / 都市遺跡 / レス性堆積物 / ヒンドゥー寺院建築 / サース・バフー寺院 / 周濠と城壁 / 骨器製作 / タマリンド門 / アチラヴァティー川
Research Abstract
The present research had been practiced from 2002 to 2004 at the site of Maheth, located at Shravasti in Uttar Pradesh in India.
This research succeeded the excavations practiced at the site of Saheth and Maheth in collaboration between Kansai University and the Archaeological Survey of India during 1986-89 and 1991-98. At the former site, identified with the monastic site called Shravasti that was established at the time of the Buddha, our excavations revealed remains of baths and monasteries, and gave clues to the understanding of ancient Buddhist sites. At the latter, practiced several excavations since its discover in the late 19^<th> century, we examined the transitional process of the ancient urban society through excavated materials and strata based on the preceding studies, although the entire figure of Maheth is still beyond our understanding because of the vastness of the site.
The present research aimed at more comprehensive understanding of the results of preceding excavations. Firstly, we practiced the extensive exploration at the site, recorded the present condition, and surveyed several structure including the Imri Darwaza or Gate. Secondly, we analysed the unearthed materials that enabled us to consider about the ancient urbanism in terms of material culture because of their great number and variety. As a result of site survey parallel with material study, we came to understand the historical development of the ancient urbanism comprehensively.
In addition, we surveyed similar sites to Maheth to examine it in the context of the Early Historical Period. It can be hardly said that surveys on respective sites and their consequential historical contextualisation are not much successful in the preceding studies. Therefore we are assured that the present research produced quite important fruits for many aspects of Indian studies.