Excavation of the shaft tombs and underground tombs at Tyre in Lebanon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2004)
Nara University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Takura  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30108964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Yoichi  Nara University, Department of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00090936)
IKEDA Hirosi  Nara University, Department of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30098561)
MIYASAKA Tomo  Hirosaki University, Department of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80271790)
NISHIMOTO Shinichi  Waseda University, Department of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10198517)
TSUJIMURA Sumiyo  Kokusikan University, Institute of the study of Ancient Iraq, researcher, イラク古代文化研究所, 研究員 (60183480)
松本 健  国士舘大学, 古代イラク文化研究所, 教授 (00103672)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsArchaeology of Lebanon / Phoenicia / Underground tomb / Hypogeum / Shaft tomb / Tanit / Fresco / 石切場 / GIS考古学 / ArcGIS / 保存環境測定 / フェニキア考古学 / 墓制 / ティール遺跡 / レバノン / ローマ時代 / 考古学 / フレスコ画 / ローマ / テュロス / 発掘調査 / 壁画
Research Abstract
The Subject of this project is the excavation of shaft tombs and underground tombs (hypogeum) at Tyre in Lebanon. In 2002 and 2003 we successfully excavated three underground tombs with a shaft at the Ramali 200 Area in the town of Borj Ech Chemali in Tyre, and one underground tomb at the Ramali 199 Area. We also surveyed and measured the excavated area and the around, and finally discovered tens undergrounds, stone sarcophagi on the ground surface and stone quarries in the area around the underground tombs at the Ramali 200 Area and Ramali 198 Area. The archaeological research and conservation study of the environment of the frescos in the Tomb TJ04 were done in the year 2002-04. The outlines of the results are follows :
1.The underground tombs with shaft seemed to belong to Phoenician age, but in our excavation we found Roman materials which belonged to 1^<st> to 3^<rd> century in the loculi. We suppose that the tombs kept the Phoenician traditions to Roman Time because of the small sizes. And it seemed also the Phoenician tradition that they buried the bodies in the loculi with wooden, terracotta or lead-made coffins.
2.We realize the funerary practice in Ancient Tyros by terracotta figurines of Eros and Dionysius which were discovered in the loculous of the underground tomb in R.199.
3.The study of chronology of the Hellenistic Tyrian amphorae is unique.
4.Iconographical study of the frescos suggests the idea of mortal in the east Mediterranean coastal area.
5.The study of the sign of the Goddess Tanit seems to be so fruitful that it makes clear that Tanit was originated in Tyros not in Carthage.