| Project/Area Number |
14401030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Chikushi Jogakuen University (2005) The Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan (2002-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSU Tadahiko Chikushi Jogakuen University, Department of Asian Studies, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30260144)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Takuro Middle Eastern Culture Center, Research Dep., Research Fellow, 学術局, 研究員 (90276006)
YAMAUCHI Kazuya National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Japan Center for International Cooperation in Conservation, Head of Regional Environment Section, 地域環境研究室, 室長 (70370997)
YAMAMOTO Naoto Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60240800)
FURUSE Kiyohide Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70136018)
OKANO Tomohiko Middle Eastern Culture Center, Research Dep., Research Fellow, 学術局, 研究員 (40260145)
前杢 英明 広島大学, 大学院・文学研究所, 助教授 (50222287)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | archaeology / Iran / Tappe Jalaliye / Kaluraz / Gilan / Iron Age / environment / radio carbon dating / 土偶 / ギーラーン / セフィードルード / 新石器時代 / アルゲダシュト / ジャラリイェ / キャルーラズ / タッペ・ジャラリイェ / 分布調査 / 発掘調査 / 放射性年代測定法 / 遺跡分布調査 / 発堀調査 / テペ(遺丘) / ジャラリイェ・テペ / パルティア / サーサーン |
| Research Abstract |
Through the distribution investigation of the sites on the west bank of the Sefidrud river, Neolithic site (Arg-e Dsht C), "Tappe" shaped site ( Sharef B) and rock shelter site (Dezbarre B) were newly identified. They renewed the preconceived idea of the sites in Gilan previously thought to be limited only to the ancient tombs. The stratigraphical excavation at Tappe Jalaliye revealed the three layers (I, II, III) dated from Parthian/ Sassanian period to Iran Iron Age. This result is useful for the study of pottery chronology in Gilan. Radio carbon dating about charcoal fragmental samples from I to III layers of Tappe Jalaliye measured by Nagoya University Center for Chronological Research tells that the result for the samples is acceptable from the archaeological chronological point of view. After material studies excavated from Kaluraz site to compare the materials found from Tappe Jalaliye in Gilan, it becomes clear that many pottery fragments of mouth part from Tappe Jalaliye are thos
… More
e from jars of rounded body with " < " shaped mouth. In addition, coincidence is obtained with many of pottery types of both sites, and the II-III layers of the ruins of Tappe Jalaliye and the site of Kaluraz are parallel term, and are considered to be the Iran Iron Age III period (around the 9.7th century B.C.). The result of analysis of the animal bones found from the III layer of Tappe Jalaliye revealed that almost all were bones of domesticated animals. The hunted ones such as wild boar, red deer were rare. According to the results of identification of charcoal fragments from II, III layers of Tappe Jalaliye and the study on the vegetation around Tappe Jalaliye, the present forest environment is almost the same as that of the Iran Iron Age period revealed by the II-III layers of Tappe Jalaliye. Large-scaled forest development, animal domestication from the period of the Layer III formed ruins environment in these days together with the weather, geographical features, geology and other conditions. Less