Researches on the WUZHOU subgroup and the OUJIANG subgroup of WU dialect,Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AKITANI Hiroyuki  Ehime Univ, Faculty of law and letters, Associate professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (10263964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Itsuku  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40160494)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChinese / WU dialect / OUJIANG subgroup / WUZHOU subgroup / field research / WENZHOU city / JINHUA city / China / 方言 / 甌江方言 / 〓州方言
Research Abstract
1.We did the field researches on the JINHUA dialect, TANGXI dialect, DONGYANG dialect, LANXI dialect, YONGAKNG dialect, WUYI dialect, PANAN dialect and PUJIANG dialect of WUZHOU subgroup of the WU dialect, Chinese. Our investigation items are the 3000 character readings, vocabulary of 600 words and grammatical investigation of 100 example sentences and the other. We intend to publish the monograph on this subgroup in China, 2005, including 7 dialects materials except for LANXI and YIWU (Of course, it will be imported into Japan through bookstores.) It will be named Studies on the WUZHOU subgroup of WU <<呉語〓州方言研究>>. Until now, we have already completed all chapters except for Chapter 2 Section 1 "phonological characteristics", Chapter 3 Section 1"vocabulary characteristic" and Chapter 4 Section 1"grammatical characteristics".
2.We also did the field researches on the WENZHOU dialect, DONGTOU dialect, YUEQING dialect, YONGJIA dialect, WENCHENG dialect, RUTAN dialect, PINGYANG dialect, CANGNAN dialect and TAISHUN dialect of OUJIANG subgroup of the WU dialect, Chinese. Our investigation items on YUEQING, RUTAN, CANGNAN and TAISHUN are the 3000 character readings, vocabulary of 600 words and grammatical investigation of 100 sentences and the other. For other 5 dialects, we used a shorter questionaire. We intend to publish the monograph on this subgroup in 2005, including 4 dialects materials which we investigated fully. It will be named Investigation report on the OUJIANGsubgroup of WU<<呉語甌江方言調査報告>>.