A Study on the Structural System of Traditional Wooden Architecture in the Northern Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yukimasa  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10191347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kaori  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (20322349)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVernacular Architecture / Traditional Village / Timber Structure / Space Composition / Revolution of Landownership / Jointing Technique / Structural Performance / Full Scale Frame Model / ベトナム古語(喃字) / 部材名称 / 仏教寺院
Research Abstract
This research project has been executed for three years since the fiscal year of 2002. Authors aimed to clarify architectural features and the historical transition of the structural system found in the traditional timber buildings such as farmhouses in the northern part of Vietnam.
1)Surveys and Historical Studies on the Traditional Timber Structure in the Northern Vietnam
・Authors made investigations into a lot of timber structures such as farmhouses, Buddhist temples and Dinh-s (religious meeting facilities) in the province of Ha Tay, between the fiscal years of 2002 and 2003. And, they carried out the investigation into the whole area of a certain village (Phu Huu Village in Ha Tay Province).
・They have analyzed various data based on these investigations in the final fiscal year 2004.
・The main results derived from these analyses and studies were released in the annual meeting of AIJ and the research meeting of the Kanto branch of AIJ. And they contributed two papers to the Journal of … More Architecture and Planning of AIJ, and one paper to the AIJ Journal of Technology and Design, which were adopted.
2)Loading Tests on Full Scale Frame Model of the Traditional Farmhouse in the Northern Vietnam
・Authors chose one farmhouse in the province of Bach Ninh for the experiment, negotiating with certain governmental organizations in Vietnam in 2002. In the year of 2003, they produced a full scale frame model of the farmhouse in Hanoi, Vietnam, which was transported to Tokyo Metropolitan University at the end of the fiscal year. On the other hand, material tests have been also performed on specimen of timbers prior to the experiments using a full scale frame model.
・In the fiscal year 2004, in order to evaluate the structural performance of the traditional timber buildings in the northern Vietnam, two kinds of experiments have been carried out on a full scale frame model at the factory of TMU. The experiments were a vertical loading test and a horizontal loading test.
・The main results derived from these experiments were released in the annual meeting of AIJ. And they contributed a paper to the AIJ Journal of Technology and Design, which was adopted. Less