Research of Nursing Education in Massachusetts Regarding Domestic Violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2004-2005)
Osaka City university College of Nursing (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Hiroko  Osaka City University, Medical Department, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30237135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Masayo  Kobe City College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50273793)
誉田 貴子  大阪市立大学, 看護短期大学部・看護学科, 助手 (60321139)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDomestic Violence / Nursing Education / Program to prevent domestic violence and supporting victims / In-service education / Medical organization / Screening / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / トレーニング / DV
Research Abstract
In 2002, I examined documentations in foreign countries to grasp the condition of nursing education, mainly in regards to programs to prevent domestic violence and support victims in the State of Massachusetts. Additionally, I visited the U.S. to comprehend the transition and current status of matters regarding domestic violence prevention in the country. Furthermore, I examined methods to uncover the current conditions regarding this matter in Japan and created a protocol for examination.
In 2003, I visited the U.S. for the second time to grasp the condition of the program to prevent domestic violence and support victims in Massachusetts and the problems they had encountered. To offer assistance to medical institutions that victims of domestic violence need, I learned of activities and efforts to increase the ability to spot domestic violence in its early stages and to intervene in the states of Massachusetts and California. Then, I examined the development of prevention/support progra … More m subject to nursing staffs in this country. I comprehended the current condition of education regarding domestic violence at nursing education sites in Japan (conducted research by mailing questionnaires to 291 educational organizations involved in nursing, obstetrics and health care, and also 792 educators) to examine the necessary contents of programs and problems. The result of this research was put together in a report and sent out to educational organizations involved in nursing, obstetrics and health care.
In 2004, using the program developed by our research team, we started to conduct a training course for the prevention of and support for victims of domestic violence to a total of 200 medical field educators and trainers in major locations in Japan (Osaka, Tokyo, Fukuoka and Hokkaido). Those who took the program were notified that the training used in the development program was still in its test stage, so their participation was cooperation for the study. Evaluations were made after the training programs were held. We analyzed and examined these evaluations.
In 2005, we asked the approximately 200 people who received the 2004 training to conduct a program of exactly the same content and methods of protection and support for victims of domestic violence at their own workplaces and educational organizations. We requested they fill out a form we made regarding the program and return them by mail. We analyzed and examined the results in an attempt to improve the program. At the same time, we translated and published a trainer's manual that is widely used in the United States for preventing domestic violence and supporting victims in order to introduce the programs that I was engaged in there.
After several examinations, we have completed the development and creation of a program to prevent domestic violence and support victims. Along with our report, we will make a companion CD-R and distribute these to educational organizations involved to nursing, obstetrics and health care all over Japan. The program still needs more fine tuning, but general and wide use of the program at educational sites for educating students and graduate students by currently licensed nurses and educators will contribute both to the people who receive and give such care. Less