An Experiment of the Conservation of Archaeological Lacquered Wooden Horse Excavated from the Second Tomb Shuan-Bao shan, Yong-Xing town of Ming-Yang city in Sichuan Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
OKADA Fumio  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (60298742)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChina / Sichuan Province / Ming-Yang city / archaeolonical properties / lacquer ware / wooden ware / conservation / higher alcohol method / 中国四川省 / 漆塗り木製馬 / 出土木製品 / 漢代 / 綿陽市博物館
Research Abstract
A large number of lacquered wooden horses and other objects were excavated from the second Western Han Dynasty Tomb at Shuan-Bao shan, Yong-Xing town of Ming-Yang city in Sichuan Province. In order to conserve these archaeological objects from the rapid degradations, conservation specialist from Japan and China analyzed the lacquer technique and the type of the woods of them. A special type of higher-alcohol impregnating technique was experimented to conserve lacquered and wooden materials. The novel technique was found to have several advantages, such as a fast impregnation time and low cost. Moreover this technique is stable for the conserved materials in high humid condition of Sichuan province.