The comparative study about the formation process of the attitudes toward nature and forestry in Germany and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14401037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HIYANE Akira  Iwate University, The United Graduate school of Agricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院連合農学研究科, 教授 (90218743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANUMA Kinzaburo  Hokkaido University, Field science Center for Northern biosphere, Professor, 北方圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (00125303)
TERASHITA Taro  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90314971)
TSURUMI Takemichi  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50325362)
OISHI Yasuhiko  Tohoku Research Center Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Chief researcher, 東北支所(環境教育機能評価部), チーム長 (80353605)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGermany / Japan / Attitude / Nature / Forestry / Forest Education / Interview / Questionnaire / フライブルク / フランクフルト / 森林観 / 林業観 / インタビュー調査 / 森林来訪者 / アンケート調査 / カールスルーエ / ヘッセン州 / 小学校 / ベルリン / 大都市 / 森林 / ハンブルク / 野外教育施設 / 環境教育 / 森林施業
Research Abstract
This research grasps about the difference of the formation process of the people's attitudes toward nature and forestry in Germany and Japan. This research was done for the purpose of considering the state of the forest education of Japan. Investigation was conducted mainly by the student's questionnaire method. Moreover, an interview to citizens was also held. Furthermore, we have grasped about educational contents from the forest educator or the environmental education person. Our results of an investigation for four years are as follows.
The questionnaire to children in Germany showed that the consciousness to forest changed at the age of around ten. And, we found that there are some difference between the urban children and the rural children by the attitudes toward forest and forestry. When German children plays outside, there are variety playing programs and materials in the field, and they had take much experience in the forest or natural fields from a child's time. This is one of the different point with Japanese children.
In the interview investigation conducted in Forestry Commission or forest educational establishment, the opportunity for children to touch with nature and a forester was sponsored. And, children had received suitable forest education in the area.
When the citizen who lives in the large-scale city in Germany and a middle-scale city was compared, there was almost no difference in a forest user's consciousness. Both had many knowledge and an positive understanding to the forestry and forest working system.
Over all in theses investigation, the German people's attitudes toward nature and forestry had many common features with Japanese people. For establishing Japanese forest education system, we found that there were many points which should be studied for the enforcement organization and the system of forest education of Germany.