| Project/Area Number |
14401038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAOKA Michio Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (90220235)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANO Yoshiki Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (90173939)
HIGUCHI Kiyohide Waseda University, School of International Liberal Studies, Professor, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30218698)
YAMADA Yukitoshi Obirin University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50166740)
ASANO Tadayoshi Yamamura Gakuen College, Faculty of International Communication, Lecturer, コミュニケーション学科, 講師 (00310285)
ABE Shintaro Josai International University, Department of Management of Information Sciences, Assistant Professor, 経営情報学部, 講師 (40348438)
西村 吉正 早稲田大学, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (50308235)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Economic Education / Economic Literacy / Personal Finance / 経済学教育 / 全米経済教育協議会(NCEE) / 政治経済 / 金銭教育 / 公民科教育 / パーソナル・ファイナンス教育 / NCEE(アメリカ経済教育協議会) / 経済学 / 政治・経済 / アジア太平洋地域 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project translated the Test of Economic Literacy, 3rd edition (TEL3) into Japanese, and administered the test to determine the present status and problems of economic literacy among Japanese high school and university students. The TEL3 was originally developed and conducted by Walstad of Nebraska University and Rebeck of St.Cloud State University. We conducted the TEL3 on 2,631 Japanese senior high school students in the 10th-12th grades (16 high schools), and on 2,877 university students (29 universities). The major findings from the test results are that there are similarities in economic literacy among high school and university students, with 6.6 % higher scores by university students. The both group demonstrated little understanding in several fundamental economic concepts, such as scarcity or opportunity cost, and that they have a relatively good understanding of microeconomics but not of macroeconomics. The research counterparts from Asian-Pacific region such as China, South Korea, the Philippines and New Zealand conducted the same test as well as the United States and Japan. Based on the test result of each country, we had the International Conference on Economic Education in the Asian-Pacific region at Waseda University in August, 2004, and made international comparison on economic literacy among the students in these countries. The investigators and foreign counterparts of this project examined these results and discussed how economic education in the region might be improved. The discussion is summarized in the report shown below in the "references". The research project also made a Japanese version of "the Financial Fitness for Life Test" which was also developed by Walstad and Rebeck. The investigators conducted the test in Japan in 2004 and made a presentation about the result of the test in the Annual Conference of NCEE : National Council on Economic Education in Little Rock, Arkansas.