Researches on Opening Korea to Japanese Culture and Education for Mutual Understanding between Japan and Korea in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
UMAI Masayuki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30126768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Tomonori  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40013213)
ABE Kouya  Shizuoka University, Center for Education and Research of Lifelong Learning, Associate Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 助教授 (30212541)
ISOYAMA Kyoko  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90377705)
唐木 清志  静岡大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40273156)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsopening Korea to Japanese culture / young people consciousness and activity / Internet / generation gap / Hanryu culture / Korean society / education for mutual understanding / Asian citizenship / 青少年文化 / 大衆文化 / 社会変動 / 日本文化 / 相互理解
Research Abstract
The following is a study is a comparison between the educational systems of Japan and Korea. This investigation delves not only into the differences between the educational systems, but addresses the effect of educational foundations on the societal structure of adolescents and their perspectives on Japanese culture.
As the gap in the socioeconomic structure between Korea and Japan continues to narrow, it is not far fetched to conclude that mutual acceptance of both country's cultures has and will continue to grow among the younger generations. In addition, it has been observed that Japanese culture, especially Manga, has been the source of the Hanryu culture explosion in the East Asia region, and after implementing an open policy toward Japanese pop culture, we can see same effect on Animation and Music. To support these contentions the following three studies were conducted.
(1) A study done to observe the change of adolescent and preteen consciousness and activity under President Kim … More Dae-jung's policy of openness toward Japanese culture in Seoul, Dejong, and Pusan.
(2) A study in the form of various surveys was conducted regarding the effect of Japanese pop culture on adolescent and preteen opinions of Japanese culture.
(3) A follow-up to the study done on the effect of Japanese pop culture on Korean youth was performed by creating a one day class concerning Japanese pop culture to observe cultural effects on opinion more directly.
During the course of these studies, some interesting new developments were observed. One in particular was the striking similarity between geographic boundaries around the world and the internet. Although the internet may have the potential ability to promote world unity with instantaneous media and access to different cultures, it can be clearly seen that the internet has a rather limited unifying effect. Due to obvious language barriers, the internet can only express media to groups of people of the same nationality,; resulting in an alienation of the rest of the global community. For the scope of this study, it has been revealed that this type of voluntary or involuntary esotericism of the internet ushers in new misunderstandings between Korea and Japan.
Korea and Japan have similar culture. Sharing same culture shows them problems of each society. Sometimes they can hate each other because of that. However, they will be able to improve themselves by pointing out drawbacks each other. Finally, Korea and Japan should make new citizenship based on East Asian culture (not eastern culture) and new educational system together. Less