Comparative-Study on the Culture of Volunteerism : A research toward high school students and teachers of Japan, South Korea, and Canada.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Wataru  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30268148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDOME Masashi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70340479)
SEONGBIN Hwang  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (50308095)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVolunteer Culture / Comparative Study on Culture / Sociological Research / Youth Culture / Mandatory Volunteer Program / Reform of Curriculum / Community Learning Program / Cultural Study / 比較社会(日本・韓国・カナダ)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the both high school teachers' and students' attitudes toward the volunteering in Canada, South Korea and Japan. This survey has been conducted in dozens of high schools of Japan (Kyoto), South Korea (Seoul), and Canada (Toronto) in order to get the data for research in comparative sociology on volunteer culture.
The Korean Research toward more than 800 students was conducted in Autumn of 2002 and 2004. The Canadian Research toward more than 350 students was conducted also twice simultaneously. The Japanese Research toward more than 800 students was conducted once in Spring 2004 because we already get the date in July 2000. The Research toward teachers was conducted from November 2004 to March 2005, and we can get 387 data in Japan, 665 data in Korea, and 60 data in Canada.
By the analysis of these data, we can get following significant information.
1)Focusing on impressions toward volunteer activities, students' negative impression became st … More rengthened by the mandatory volunteering program that started from 2000 in Ontario of Canada and Korea.
2)Many students appraise the new program in Korea and Canada Such a community learning program will be gradually accepted in the both of countries.
3)But such a program impose a heavy burden on NPO and CBO, especially this problem causes big frictions in Korea. The educational power of these organizations and much experienced teacher in the field of volunteer activities seem to be easing the frictions in Ontario.
4)In Japan, through the recent reform of curriculum in elementary and junior high school : Sougou-Gakushu, the rate of experience of volunteer activities becomes a little higher than before, but the quality of learning is considerably deteriorating.
We can get useful information on the social deference of volunteering culture among these countries especially from the research toward teachers. Making the most of these useful information, we must know how to introduce volunteer education program in the curriculum in Japan. Less