Case management for the person with disability and empowernment model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHanazono University (2003-2004)
Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center (2002)
Principal Investigator
YUKO Mita  Hanazono University, Dept. of Social Work, assistant Prof., 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20261208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEIKO Mishina  Hanazono University, Dept. of Social Work, assistant Prof., 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (50340469)
FUKUTOMI Masaki  Hanazono University, Dept. of Social Work, assistant Prof., 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (10300237)
金 東洙  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 専任講師 (70326990)
島田 博祐  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 社会福祉学部, 研究員 (40280812)
小澤 温  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科・障害高齢者福祉分野, 助教授 (00211821)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdisability / empowerment / case management / person-centered / community-based living / normalization / support / self advocacy / 脱施設化
Research Abstract
Case-management for the people with disabilities is one of the most effective way to improve their self-determination, self-advocacy and social skill in the community.
However in our country, residential institution for the people with disabilities is still increasing against normalization principle. On the other hand, all residential institution have closed in Sweden by the end of 2000. Case-management is a key concept to support and improve community-based living and it helped a lot if the case-management is designed by person-centered thinking. People with disabilities who is participating "Personal future planning" in Minnesota, USA feel confidence and self-esteem through the program.
To create empowerment model case-management, self advocacy and person-centered policy are both important.
In England the person with mental disabilities answered to our question that case-management is the support skill not only for medical needs but for the social living. It shows that case-management skill shows how direct care staff meet people with disabilities and communicate with them.
We believe even in Japan case-management have much power to encourage both people with disabilities and staff in the community.