| Project/Area Number |
14402005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Masanobu Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70009819)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Mikio Toin Yokohama University, School of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (40257423)
OTA Shozo University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40152136)
FUJIMOTO Akira Kansai Women's University, School of Life and Human Health, Associate Professor, 健康生活学部, 助教授 (80300474)
FOOTE Daniel University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10323619)
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human, Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60114815)
菅原 郁夫 名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90162859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Law School / School of Law / Panel Research / Occupation Preference / Legal Consciousness / Norm Consciousness / ロー・スクール / 職業選好意識 |
| Research Abstract |
This research tried to make clear changes of occupation preference, legal and norm consciousness of law school students during three years education. This research was conducted as a panel research at George Washington School of Law in Washington D.C.. The first survey was conducted in January 2003 by research center of George Washington D.C. after permission had been given by the administration of the university. 243 samples were collected among 600 students. The colleted samples were composed of men (51%) and women (49%) and first year students (31%), second year students (38%) and third year students (28%). The second survey was conducted around the end of October 2003 in order to examine the inference of summer job and internship. 178 samples were collected in the second survey. These samples were composed of men (55%) and women (46%) and first year students (35%), second year students (42%) and third year students (23%). Concerning to the occupation preference student answers were not changed dramatically. However, the answer pattern were little standardized after getting to know the reality of lawyer's job market. Legal and social norm of the students were not changed dramatically either. However, a little change were found in the fields of criminal penalty and human rights. We intend a make a comparison with the answer pattern of Japanese law school students after law school system is introduced in 2004.