COMPARATIVE LAW STUDY ON REORGANIZATION OF CORPORATION ORGANIZATION AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE BETWEEN JAPAN AND CHINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURUSHIMA Takashi  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL AND BUSINESS LAW, PROFESSOR OF COMMERCIAL AND BUSINESS LAW, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (20092645)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSHAREHOLDERS' MEETING / SHAREHOLDER / BOARD OF DIRECTORS / CORPORATE AUDITOR / COMPANY WITH COMMITTEES / OUTSIDE DIRECTOR / MERGER / CORPORATE GOVERNANCE / 執行役 / 商法施行規則 / 種類株式 / 議決権制限株式 / 電磁的方法による議決権行使 / 合併 / 営業譲渡 / 株式交換・移転 / 企業統治 / 取締役の責任 / 株主の代表訴訟 / 株主総会の機能 / WTO加盟と中国企業法制改革の課題
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project s is comparative law study on reorganizations of corporation organization and corporate governance between Japan and China. In Japan A demerger of corporation and many matters are established by many amendments of Commercial Code. Since 2000. On the other side China took part in WTO. So, China has many problems on a merger, corporategovernances and so on. These problems are difficult for them to solve.
Head investigator has often been to China, chiefly Peking for 3 years for the purpose of joint-research with investigators who are belong to Tsingha University and other University in Peking
The corporation is a complex organizational form that is used to produce and distribute goods and services throughout the World. Academic research has long studied the governance of the corporate entity, the decision-making of the executives running the corporations, and the growth and strategic change that are accomplished via mergers, divestitures and other forms of corporate restructuring. The analysis of mergers and corporate restructuring often begs the question as to why some of the motivating reasons for such transactions could not have been resolved within the firm itself through more effective governance.
As mentioned above, the headinvestigator has obtained some results following. The result of this research firstly is the holding seminar on this research at YOKOHAMA in Japan on 6^<th> of December in 2004. Secondary headinvestigator has published 4papers in connection with this research.