Studies on the Development and Practice of the Islamic Jihad Theories after the mid-1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Masato  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (90242073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Hidemitsu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20195580)
KONDO Nobuaki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (90274993)
NAKATA Ko  Dosisha University, School of Theology, Professor, 神学部, 教授 (40274146)
YAMAGISHI Tomoko  Meiji University, School of Political Science and Economics, Associate Professor, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (50272480)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJihad / Osama Bin Laden / Al-Qaeda / ISLAMOPHOBIA / Sunnite / Shiite / globalization / anti-US / 国際研究者交流 / インド:パキスタン:エジプト / ISLAMAPHOBIA / 解放党 / ウサーマ・ビンラーデイン / 多国籍 / イラク占領 / 自衛隊 / 国際情報交換 / ウズベキスタン / アラブ諸国 / フランソワ・ブルガ / パキスタン / イラン
Research Abstract
Since the formation of the "World Islamic Front" for the Jihad against Jews and Crusaders in February 1998, the Jihad of the so-called "Radical Islamic Fundamentalists" entered upon a new phase. The radicals, who had recognized their own Muslim governments as the prime enemies and had been fighting against them militarily, came under the leadership of Osama bin-Laden, who had rejected the military campaign against the Muslim governments, and came to give priority to the anti-Israeli and anti-American military campaigns together with al-Qaeda.
The main purpose of this research project is to make cross-regional analysis on the above-mentioned change, which led to the 9.11 attack to the World Trade Center, and the actual state of the jihad organizations which are apt to attack the foreign targets. Therefore we made researches on the theories and practice of the Jihadist movements, focusing on one region each year, and moved from Central Eurasia, Middle East, South-East Asia, lastly to South Asia. For some important cases, we kept our observation at fixed points as well.
From our fieldworks and analysis of various documents, we came to the following conclusion :
(1)The harsh oppression on the "Radical Islamic fundamentalists" caused them to give up their military campaign in their homelands,
(2)They perceive the American and Israeli attacks on and killings of their "fellow" Muslims are to the extent that they cannot ignore, especially in Palestine and Iraq.
It should be pointed out as our additional finding that "Islamophobia," global expression of hatred, discrimination and oppression against Islam and Muslims, is more strongly felt and discussed among Muslims since "9.11." In that circumstance, obviously, more Muslims respond to Osama bin-Laden's invitation to Jihad and join the Jihadist groups, as they think that is the last resort to overcome "Islamophobia".