Changing Local Politics in the Democratized Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kosuke  Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (30283659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Takashi  Kyoto University, Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (40092241)
SHIRAISHI Saya  University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70288679)
HONNA Jun  Ritsumeikan University, Ass.Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (10330010)
OKAMOTO Masaaki  Kyoto University, Ass.Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 助教授 (90372549)
見市 建  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
酒井 由美子  中央大学, 法学部, 助教授 (60196053)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIndonesia / democratization / decentralization / Political science / Member of parliament / Election / Islam / Labor / 都市 / 農村 / 地方エリート / 議会 / 政治 / 社会学的プロフィール
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to make clear the changing local politics in the democratized and decentralized Indonesia from 1998 on. The special emphasis was put on the collection and analysis of the data on the local parliamentarian that were elected in the 1999 and 2004 general elections.
This project successfully collected the data of almost sixty percent of all the local parliamentarians all over Indonesia that were elected in 1999 and also gathered the data of local parliamentarians that were elected in 2004 from more than 100 local assemblies in Indonesia. This collection is worth mentioning because there has been no research in the world t could marvelously collect so many data on the local parliamentarians in the democratized Indonesia.
The results of the analysis based on the data base on the local parliamentarians have been already published. Kosuke Mizuno published an article on the West Java province, Masaaki Okamoto on the Banten province, Jun Honna on three provinces of the … More Java island, and Ken Miichi on the South Kalimantan province. And also Takashi Shiraishi, Jun Honna and Masaaki Okamoto have already published articles on the electoral politics and decentralization while Ken Miichi wrote about the relationship between the local politics and the revival movement of Islam.
The analysis based on the data base actually covered many aspects of local politics and decentralization in the democratized Indonesia. At least we can now tentatively summarize the analysis as follows : 1)The number of local parliamentarians from the business sector has increased rapidly. 2)The rich guys now can easily rise politically at the local level and have an easy access to the political and economic resources. Actually many of these politically rising guys already had access to the political and economic resources during the authoritarian Suharto period. 3)Apolitical party that highly espouses the realization of pure and clean politics based on the Islamic ethic is dominated by the younger and educated generation. 4)In the rural area where the Golkar party is dominant, the younger potential politicians tend to choose the political parties without seniority-system than the seniority-system oriented Golkar party. Less