Comparative Studies on Labour Market Policies between Sweden and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Namie  Ritsumeikan University, Colledge of Business Administartion, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40066931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Takershi  Ritsumeikan University, Colledge of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20115405)
MIYAMOTO Taro  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (00229890)
YOKOYAMA Toshikazu  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10200916)
MAEDA Nobuhiko  Ritsumeikan University, Colledge of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20222284)
KITA Akemi  Hukui Prefecture University, Faculty of Care Welfare, Lecturer, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (60300125)
伊藤 正純  桃山学院大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (20132459)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsActive Labour Market Policy / Unemployment Rate / Diversification of Employment / Workfare / The Weak in Labour Market / Employment Rate / Decentralization of Labour Market Policies / Full employment policy / 労働市場 / 雇用のフレキシビリティ / 多様な雇用形態 / 持続可能な成長 / 雇用政策 / アクション・プラン
Research Abstract
In all of the advanced states after the world war II the most serious factor of welfare policies was a full employment policy. It, however, has become difficult to achieve a full employment under the current globalization and knowledge-based economy. The crisis of the welfare state has also been developed. Then, how is each state going to correspond to such the crisis of employment and welfare? Our research put a focus on Sweden because it has built the high level of welfare state, insisting clearly that a welfare state is based on a full employment. Labour market policies in Sweden give us a typical model handling changes of labour market and the crisis of welfare, and Japan can learn its experience. It's six points that became clear by this research. (1) The realization of a full employment has become difficult even in Sweden where it has been placed clearly as a central policy in s welfare state to achieve a full employment. (2) While diversification of employment is advancing, immi … More grants, the young generation, female and the person with disability who are particularly in a vulnerable situation socially are excluded from labor market, or the quality of employment has dropped. (3) But, on the other hand a shortage of employment in the near future is highlighted as a big problem under the low birthrate. (4) Therefore, it is important to decrease the unemployment rate and raise the employment rate in order to fight a shortage of employment in the near future as well as to correspond to a current problem of unemployment, in particular one of the weak of labour market. ( 5 ) Swedish government is now developing labor market policy programs by the various shapes, and they are partly successful. (6) But their policies seem to be changing to workfare policies after 90's under the influence of policies of EU. Well, our report consists of 12 chapters. 1- Labour Market Policies and G/Rehn (Miyamoto), 2- The State of Labour Market and Changes of Policies in Sweden( Shinoda), 3- The role of Job Training in Labour Market Policies (Ito), 4- Gender Equality in Employment (Kita), 5- Current Issues of Samhall (Hukuchi), 6- Employment Policies for Young Generation (Sakurai), 7- Employment Policies for The Elderly (B. Viklund), 8- The Employment Policies of Handicapped person (Yokoyama), 9- The Role of Third Sector in Employment (Nakazato), 10- Studies Working Time Policies (Namie), 11- Decentralisation and Cluster Dynamics (G.Brulin), 12- Between Mean or Healthy Lean Production System (T. Nillson) Less