Social Changes in Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Toru  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30227839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Makoto  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40209705)
SECHIYAMA Kaku  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80250398)
HATAYA Noriko  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Language, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00338435)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscommunity / social network / kindred system / kinship-matrimonial relationships / ritual kindred relationships / the Philippines / Colombia / Korea / 社会変容 / 環境経済学 / 社会学 / 親族・姻族ネットワーク / 儀礼親族 / 都市貧困層 / 慢性的貧困 / 族内婚 / 同類婚 / 経済発展 / 社会慣習 / コミュニティの誕生 / 逆編入 / 血縁ベルト / 地域研究 / 儀礼親族制度 / コニュニティ / 二者間社会関係 / 地縁関係 / 血縁関係
Research Abstract
Our results of the research show an alternative approach against the well-known community-based development approach which strengthens the need of organization, while our purpose was to understand the effects of kinship system or social customs on the changes in the localities during economic development in the developing countries. It can be clarified that, in the Philippines, Colombia and South Korea, we re-discover the built-in social networks as the conditions for the emergence of a community in the localities. Only such networks can give the residents feelings of attachment to the locality and common interests among them, which can create a community. This logic is completely different from that of the New Institutional Approach, which states that the economic incentives induce the formation of a community. Our study suggests that community organization through incentive mechanism does not promote efficient community functions and rather does disturb the social networks which give basis for a community. In other words, we show the importance of social scientific re-discovery of built-in community-based resources, which have already exist as the initial conditions in the localities. In the Philippines, the social networks built by kinship-matrimonial relationships contribute to the emergence of a community among the urban poor and the enrichments of their standard of livings. The urban poor in Colombia realize "participation" by employing the town-mates and kinship networks. In South Korea, the share of common culture and historical memories more contribute to the behavioral decision-makings of the families than the economic incentives do. Furthermore, we show that such social networks will create a circulation mechanism of the local resources which can overcome Market Fundamentalism. In the future, we will extend our studies to deepen understanding of a community by developing social network analysis and extending coverage of the scopes as well as the areas.