The study on the multiple-competitions among regions and areas and among MNCS in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionAichi University (2004-2005)
Osaka City University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Kenji  AichiUniversity, Faculty of Modern Chinese Studies, Professor, 現代中国学部, 教授 (80181452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIESHENG Lie  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Creative Cities, Professor, 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授 (50255634)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChinese Economy / regional competition / competition of companies / Economic development zones / inland companies / MNCS / Electric companies / Car Makers / 中国内陸部 / OEM生産 / 広東省 / 深セン市電子商会 / 物流会社 / TCl / 広州本田 / 長江デルタ / 上海 / 天津 / 地域開発 / 開発区 / 外資導入 / 日系企業 / 韓国企業 / IT企業 / 対中進出戦略 / グローバル競争 / 産業集積 / 外資誘致 / 地域競合関係 / 立地戦略 / 軽工業 / IT産業 / 地場産業 / アモイ / 台湾企業
Research Abstract
The competitions among MNCS became more intense with having been involved with the regional competitions. We visited Economic development zones in China and interviewed Japanese, Korean, Taiwan, American, European companies. According to the interviews, we understood the strategy and developed situation of the investment of foreign companies.
The development zone generally have the autonomy and can give foreign companies benefits and advantages in real estate, tax, money borrowing. The multiple competitions among regions and areas and among MNCS have various phases of each district. The regional competitions can be seen not only among areas development zones such as Suzho, Wuxi, Sunjiang, Kunshan, but among development zones inside of one city, like in Tianjin.
The inland areas of Middle and West province like Henan, Shangxi, Suchuan, have made considerable progresses, They have several companies of high technology and good results. It's worth noting that some of these companies of high … More technologies were originally founded as the munitions factory of "Third Front construction" in the middle of 1960's and some are new private companies after 1990's.
TCL at Huizhou Guandong Province, has many bases such as in Germany, USA, Singapore, and at Shenzhen and these bases feed back local market trends the situation of the market. The territory of sales consisted domestic market and foreign market 50% each. Sale to South East Asia is biggest. With cheap goods TCL compete with foreign MNCS. The development of Guandong Prefecture got special preferential policies from central government at the beginning of the economic reform and opening to outside policy.
A company in Guanzhou city shows the typical multiple competitions among regions and among MNCS. Guanzhou city government has been constructing roads for this company and giving various kinds of supports as the big reward for investment. However, the partner of A company made joint ventures with competitors of A company. Competitions are quite complicated. Less