Project/Area Number |
14402015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Tohoku University of Community Service and Science |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Ryuji Tohoku University of Community Service and Science, The President, 学長 (50051529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Akiko Tohoku University of Community Service and Science, Associate Professor, 公益学部, 助教授 (50382750)
TAKEDA Mariko Tohoku University of Community Service and Science, Lecturer, 公益学部, 講師 (80337245)
SAWABE Misako Tohoku University of Community Service and Science, Lecturer, 公益学部, 講師 (60337243)
TAKAGI Takeo Tohoku University of Community Service and Science, Professor, 公益学部, 教授 (30337240)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | New Zealand / Koeki policy (Public good) / Public sector reform / Social services / Social security / Waste management / Labour Party / Public participation / 市場競争 / マオリ / 国民生活 / 労使関係 / 社会保障・福祉 |
Research Abstract |
During the research period (2002-2004), New Zealand experienced national prosperity due to its economic and political stability. From our joint research on ‘koeki policies and activities' of New Zealand since 1999 (the period after the public sector and economic reforms and also the beginning of the Clark Labour Coalition Government), the following features were made clear. 1. Public Sector : The main characteristic of the public sector system in New Zealand is the permeation of public participation principle. There was no change in this principle since 1999, and far from that there was a clear consistency since the reforms (through 1980s and 90s) in its further intensification. 2. Social Security : Although the Clark Labour Government came in to power in 1999 with a commitment to reconsider changes made on social security during the reform period, the work enforcement principle was even more intensified since 1999. Under the new ‘social development' approach, New Zealand's social security system became more inclined to the economic system than the reform period. 3. Disability Policy : The characteristics of disability policy since 1999 are ‘the whole government approach', stronger emphasis on ‘participation' and ‘protection of rights', rather than ‘economic self-reliance'. 4. Waste Management : Under the Local Government Amendment Act, public participation has been positioned as the basic principle to the waste management system in New Zealand. The decision making process of waste management strategy and plan, its program and operation has been proceeded under the koeki point of view. From these findings, our conclusion is that ‘koeki policies and activities' in New Zealand since 1999 has been underlined by two major policies. They are ‘standing on citizens' (or consumers') perspective' and ‘emphasis on public participation in policy (or agreement) formation process'. These are continuous from the reform period.