Submitted to A Study of Changes in the Structure of Food-Systems and Rural Development in the Asia Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Osamu (2004)  Nihon University, College of Bio resource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (00096885)
嘉数 啓 (2002-2003)  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30044845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Hideki  Meisei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80151827)
SHIMOWATARI Toshiharu  Nihon University, College of Bio resource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00120478)
KITANO Shu  Nihon University, College of Bio resource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (90339292)
早川 治  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (00096885)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAsia Pacific / Food System / Regional Development / Multinational Enterprises / Alternative Development / Rural Development / Vertical Integration / Agricultural Trade / 東アジア / 食料需給構造 / 比較優位指数 / 食料貿易 / 多国間農業交渉 / WTO / 交易条件 / 環太平洋地域 / 農業構造 / 農業環境 / 遺伝子組み換え / 水問題
Research Abstract
The principal purpose of this study is to describe and analyze changes of structural transformation in the food-systems in the Asia-Pacific region under rapidly changing global political economic environments, and to provide information for further discussion on international trade and cooperation policies. An intensive field survey has conducted in China, Taiwan, Thailand, Malaysia, and Mexico during the past three years. We employ a unique methodology that integrates economic analysis of food systems and in-depth description of rural development experiences. Our finding is twofold : 1)the development of vertical integration of international food systems driven by TNCs, major and active players in the global economic arena ; and 2)the emergence of horizontal networks at a local level among farmers' organizations, NGOs, Northern consumers, and so forth. These vertical and horizontal dynamics in food systems would affect each other in various policy contexts such as sustainable rural development, natural resource management, and environmental preservation.