| Project/Area Number |
14402017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIGUCHI Kiyokatsu RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of ECONOMICS, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20039465)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小木 裕文 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70160786)
TAKEUCHI Takao RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40105747)
IDE Keiji NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of ECONOMOICS, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50066718)
FUJITA Kazuko UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of INTERNATIONAL STUDIES, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (80209048)
NISHIZAWA Nobuyoshi KINKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of ECONOMICS, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30164552)
YAMAMOTO Ikuro KINJO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of MODERN CULTURE, Professor (60105749)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | East Asian Community / FTA(Free Trade Agreement) / Regional Economic Cooperation / Overseas Chinese Network / ASEAN / Chinese Multinational Corporations / Indonesian Small and Medium Size Enterprises / Japanese Multinational Corporations in Southeast Asia / グローバリズム / 東アジア / 地域協力 / ASEAN / AFTA / メコン川開発 / WTO / 東北タイ / ベトナムの工業団地 / 東南アジア / 通貨危機 / マハティール構想(EAEG) / 華人社会 / 中国新移民 / 銀行システム再編 / 日系企業 / 日本-中国-東南アジア経済関係 |
| Research Abstract |
Our main purposes of this research projects are following five topics. 1) Overseas Chinese Enterprises in Southeast Asia after the Crisis 2) Changing Economic Relations between Southeast Asian Countries and China 3) The ASEAN Economic Cooperation in the beginning of Twenty-First Century 4) Comparative Studies of Japanese Direct Investment into Southeast Asian Countries and China 5) The Japanese FTA Strategy toward the East Asia after the Crisis We embarked on these researches with collaboration of staffs at the Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, Xiamen University, China. As our research term was three years, so in the first two years (2002-2003) we conducted field research works in Southeast Asian countries focusing reform and restructuring in corporate and banking sectors in these countries after the Crisis. In 2002, we investigated economic situation in Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia. We had a workshop at Xiamen University on the basis of this investigation. In 2003, we also investigated economic situation in Thailand, the Philippines and Vietnam. We had, too, a workshop at Ritsumeikan University on this field research. It was necessary to summarize the results of our research activity. Thus, we planned an international symposium in 2004 which was the last year of our research term. We invited most distinguished scholars in this sphere. As we have had a lot of information about reform and restructuring in corporate and banking sectors in Southeast Asian countries after the Currency Crisis of 1997-1998, so we rather focused on one of the most important issue after the Crisis, namely regional cooperation in East Asia after the Crisis. Our symposium was so successful because we tackled with the conditions how to build "The East Asian Community" in the first decade of the 21 century. We have a plan to publish a book of it in the near future.