The Mode of Community on the Market Economy Emerging Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50164835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Naoki  Tohoku University, Graduate School/Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40240345)
NISHIYAMA Yaeko  Kinjyo Gakuin University, Graduate School/Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (10164617)
TAKAHASHI Motoyasu  Ehime University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (20261480)
KONNO Hiroaki  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80133916)
YAMAUCHI Futoshi  Nagano College Of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学科, 助教授 (70271856)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscommunity / rural community / market economy / local society / Bali / kinship family / land transaction / silkegg / 共同性 / 村落組織 / 地域的共同性 / 親族関係 / 市場経済 / 地域住民組織 / バンジャール / 教区ギルド / 系譜関係 / バリ島 / 地域経済 / 五人組
Research Abstract
This study is the historical comparative research of the Japanese, England and Indonesian [Bali] society in the emerging process of the market economy. Every country has the historical process from communal society to market economy one. In those process there were many rural and town people thrown in the dynamic change of the market economizing. We have lots of questions what kind of reactions they did for the purpose of defending their unstable livelihood and what kind of differences they formed in order to make new economic condition. We answered these question with the view of the communality and the historical contrast. We select the 3 areas [the Ueda of Japan, the Cambridge of England and the Bali of Indonesia] as the research fields. The research targets were the various community organizations and network organizations.
Our conclusions are as follows ; 1 the socio-historical character of rural community in the early modern Japan changed over from the pre-modem community to modem neighborhood association. a)The rural community had the four-layered structure of communality [i.e. the layer of administration, kinship family group, economical association and daily life association]. b)The entity of the communality was various social relationship instead of the rural administrative organization. The social relationship included many type of le-cooperation and networks such like as Kinship family group and played the important role like as the case of land or estate transaction. 2 The community character of Bali and Cambridge was different from Ueda, Japan. From the criteria of Japan, the community of the 17th Centuries' England was almost had lost. But we found out the fact that the communality of commons actually worked within the household and village. The communality in the Bali which market economizing process is proceeding shows the mixture of the traditional and the new one.