The Structural Chance in the European Automotive Industry and Post-Lean Production Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Sumiaki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10148992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHIRO Kenichi  Shukutoku University, College of Cross-cultural Communication and Business, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70243623)
KAZAMA Nobutaka  Meiji University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60130803)
HATA Takashi  Fuji Tokuha University, College of Distribution Economics, Professor, 流通経済学部, 教授 (70192698)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEU / Automotive Industry / Eastern Europe / Toyota / Nissan / GM / Opel / Volkswagen / Suzuki / スズキ自動車 / GM / トランス・ナショナル
Research Abstract
This project has made an intensive investigation into the structural chance in the European automotive industry from the point of view of the post-lean production systems. The automotive industry has had its share of breakthroughs in the Global business aver the years, but now the long-standing structure of the automotive industry is busting through virtually every corner of the industry. Automobile makers has fund new ways to survive the severe global competitions, provide customer with new value, accommodate themselves to the new business surroundings and, in the process, manage a complex network of relationships with customers, suppliers, and other business partners. In short, this is a new race. It is worthy of notice that Multinational Automobile makers are focusing their strategic perspectives on the location of manufacturing operations ill Central and Eastern Europe. In order to investigate the structural chance in the European automotive industry, our project team had an interview with top executives of the automobile manufacturers and suppliers in Europe : Volkswagen, Opel, Toyota, Nissan, Suzuki and parts suppliers. Our report looks at the survey of the structural change in the European automotive industry