| Project/Area Number |
14402021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SEI Shoichiro Kanto Gakuin University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80171312)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Katsuki Kanto Gakuin University, College of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20318893)
NAKAIZUMI Takuya Kanto Gakuin University, College of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00350546)
IKEDA Masayoshi Toyohashi Sozo University, Department of Management and information Economics, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30055115)
NAKAGAWA Yoichiro Chuo University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00164145)
TAMURA Yutaka Toho gakuen University, Department of management, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (40340400)
遠山 恭司 東京都立工業専門学校, 一般教養科, 助教授 (20270233)
松丸 和夫 中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40146999)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Automobile Industry / Auto-Parts Industry / Customer-Supplier Relations / International Comparative Study / Japanese Production System / European Automobile Industry / Chinese Automobile Industry / North American Auto Industry / セル方式 / カイゼン / 金型産業 / 違法コピー問題 / モジュール化 / サプライヤーパーク / 購買管理 / 外資系自動車メーカー / 競争的購買方式 / ベンチマーキング / 系列 / サプライヤー / 権限委譲 / 国際的再編 / 海外展開 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research members published 1 book in 2005 and 23 academic papers within three-year project period 2002-2005. To publish these academic products, our research members carried out intensively first hand survey visits to world automobile and auto-parts makers. More than hundred company visits and interviews are fulfilled by our research members in following countries ; USA, UK, France, Germany, Austria, Hungary, Holland, Czech, Slovak, Main land of China, and Japan. The companies that we visited are Toyota, Nissan, MMC, and other car manufacturers and Denso, Aisin, Calsonic, Yazaki, NOK, and other parts suppliers. We have collected published data and statistics as well concerning Japanese and world automobile makers and suppliers, so that our research members could contribute papers to business magazines such as "Gekkan Jidosha Buhin "(Monthly Auto-Parts Industry) and others in addition to academic papers mentioned above. The study areas of our works are as follows : 1)International comparative study about global management system and its performance in American, European and Japanese car manufacturers. 2)Empirical study on Japanese automobile makers with special focus on their QCD management system and product development system ; 3)Empirical study on Japanese first tier suppliers which are supporting the excellent performance of Japanese automobile makers with special focus on their management level in international comparison and on their second and third tier suppliers ; 4)Empirical study on the world-wide diffusion of Japanese style production system, especially on the transfer of Japanese production system to oversea transplants, its introduction to foreign local makers and the reaction of local societies toward the Japanese system.