Future Prospective for the International Convergence of Accounting Standards in the East Asian, European, Oceanic, and North American countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Ichiro (2004)  Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20308761)
武田 安弘 (2002-2003)  愛知学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10064817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEON Kwon  Nagoya Gaikokugo University, Faculty of Modern International Relations, Professor, 現代国際学部, 教授 (70121358)
KIMURA Toshio  Ryutsu Kagaku University, Faculty of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (80310580)
田代 樹彦  名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90268061)
林 慶雲  名古屋文理大学, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (50242805)
井戸 一元  名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 教授 (30193535)
TAKEDA Yasuhiro  Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Management, Senior Professor (10064817)
IIJIMA Yasumichi  Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Management, Professor (90244813)
KATO Masahiro  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Management, Professor (20233819)
荒鹿 善之  名古屋経済大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (60300183)
遠藤 秀紀  中部大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (40319398)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInternational Accounting Standards Board / International Convergence of Accounting Standards / Accounting Standards by Small and Medium Sized Enterprises / Consolidated Accounting Standards / Conceptual Framework / 会計基準の国際的統一 / 国際会計基準審議会 / 比較会計 / 連結財務諸表 / EC会社法指令
Research Abstract
The purposes of our research are to compare the accounting standards of International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) with the national accounting standards of East Asian, European, Oceanic, and North American countries and examine the characteristics and problem about international convergence of accounting standards. In our research we discussed following issues.
i) the approach of accounting standards setting and revising in various countries toward international convergence ii) the influence of international convergence of accounting standards on national accounting practices.
We visited to have interview with the standard-setters on many countries. As the result of examination and analysis of resources, we found some concluding remarks.
i) International convergence of accounting standards has been developed in adopting International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) of IASB except for some developed countries.
ii) Many of chief executive officers and chief financial officers do not necessarily understand the contexts and problem in an application of IFRS.
iii) The US securities act does not approve the financial statements in accordance with the IFRS to listing companies on the US markets. This results from not increasing the number of companies applying IFRS.
iv) Many standard-setters including the IASB are considering accounting standards by small and medium sized enterprises. In the process of standard setting, they come up the double standards problem in a country and need the conceptual framework as the basis of accounting standard setting.