Study on Participatory Infrastructure Development Planning Systems with Conflicts of Interests Explicitly Considered
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Norio  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATANO Hirokazu  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20207038)
FUKUYAMA Kei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30273882)
SAKAKIBARA Hiroyuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90304493)
谷本 圭志  鳥取大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20304199)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsparticipatory planning / consensus / citizens' participation / conflict / game theory / infrastructure building / North America / planning managements / 参加型 / ゲーム論 / コーディネータ / ファシリテータ / 比較制度分析 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
This research analyzes participatory processes for public infrastructures. In modern society where many citizens with various value judgments co-exist, coordination and cooperation for efficient decision on social infrastructures is mandatory, especially Japan as a quickly economically matured country without explicit treatments of social conflicts on public planning. Based on investigations on public participation and related institutions in the North America, this project clarifies the key structures of participatory decision making in public planning in Japan. For the first year of the project, the fact findings on Japanese and other participatory planning are performed. Also, as basis for theoretical works some related game theoretic concepts and tools are clarified through the several research meetings. In the second year of the projects, opinion-aggregation process among stakeholders is modeled as a game model, and roles and involvement of the coordinator/third professional party is clarified. Moreover, participatory institutions and facilitation techniques were investigated by the interview with relevant institutions in Ontario, Canada. In the final project year, the following aspects of participatory processes are modeled and analyzed. They are : opinion-aggregation process, roles of professionals in the process, and cognitive structure of participants. On the other hand, other institutional problems in participatory processes that are hardly modeled into mathematical formula are descriptively clarified especially by referring to the North American systems. These results provide structural information on vice and virtue of participatory process, and can contribute to the building of the Japanese participatory policy of Japanese infrastructure planning. Main part of the project results had been put in the project report.