Development of Housing and Town Reconstruction Systems Following Major Earthquakes Considering of Post-Disaster Reconstruction Cases in Japan and Overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOKUGO Akihiko (2004)  Kobe University, Research Center for Urban Safety and Security, Associate Professor, 都市安全研究センター, 助教授 (30304124)
室崎 益輝 (2002-2003)  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (90026261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIYAMA Kenji  Kobe University, Disaster Reduction and Human Renovation Institution, Researcher, 人と防災未来センター, 専任研究員 (40311774)
塩崎 賢明  神戸大学, 工学部, 教授 (20127369)
北後 明彦  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 助教授 (30304124)
平山 洋介  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 教授 (70212173)
小林 郁雄  株式会社コープラン, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspost-earthquake reconstruction / housing reconstruction / reconstruction of city and community / 復興計画 / 地域再生 / コミュニティ / 防災計画 / 区画整理 / 都市改造 / 都市移転 / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 都市復興 / 台湾921地震 / ノースリッジ地震 / 仮説住宅 / 再建支援
Research Abstract
Analyses of post-disaster reconstruction cases in Japan have revealed that victims with a potential for self-reconstruction have given up on independent recovery due to an insufficient support modality and that the weakness of support systems in Japan lies in the fact that it lacks the function of encouraging the victims to help themselves. Also, analyses of cases overseas have illuminated the reality that a broad range of support system contents and the establishment of preparatory disaster risk management systems are effective in promoting a victim's independence. The importance of creating a safe space and finding solutions to urban problems are also indicated through an examination of cases at home and abroad. There are three ways to solve urban problems : to solve them based on the actual conditions, to solve them by relocation of the local population as well as some city functions, etc., and a combination of the two. There are three methods to enhance safety : one method focusing on housing, another method focusing on urban structure, and an integration of the two. We have concluded that there are three important tasks necessary to establish desirable housing reconstruction systems : facilitating the victims' self-help capability by showing them assistance measures, scenarios and visions in the early stage following a disaster ; providing a wide range of aid along with efforts to maintain communities throughout the restoration process; and integrating housing provisions and urban reconstruction planning so as to improve urban safety and ultimately to prevent a recurrence of disaster damage.