Influence on facilities of paddy fields of rice in the South East Asia by climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
BABA Keizo  Kochi University of Technology, Research Institute, Professor, 総合研究所, 教授 (50299385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Masataka  Kochi University of Technology, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50251468)
坂本 泰祥  高知工科大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30225825)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGlobal Warming / Rise of Sea Water Level / Paddy Field of Rice / Delta of River Mekong / Weir at the Mouth of River / Watercourse for Irrigation / Reclamation in Netherlands / 灌漑用運河
Research Abstract
There are two kinds of result as the results of research on the subjects titled "Influence on facilities of paddy fields of rice in the South East Asia by climate change".
These are particular one and general one. Particular results are as follows : reporting of the research result at several international conferences as listed, establishment of roots for exchange information concerning this subject afterwards to the University of Utrecht and University of Amsterdam and confirmation of intention of research collaborators in the South East to exchange information in the future. Also, connection to Tendall project and University of Twente were established through participants of the international conference of CIB in Helsinki.
General results as the conclusion of this research is as follows : Research into this subject requires integration of extensive knowledge in various fields of studies. Moreover, it is necessary to integrate the knowledge. Therefore, first of all, it is indispensable to let the people concerned understand the subject matter as many as possible. Also, subject of this research is something nature of future study. So to speak, it is discussion on what will be the future of human being. Therefore it is not impossible to analyze all necessary information in the field of science to prospect in the future. Moreover, it can be said that this subject is the biggest and common issue of the people of the world of the present day.
According to the reasons as mentioned and taking the importance of subject into consideration it is necessary and highly recommendable to start national research project as in the case of Tyndall project in United Kingdom. In order to advocate the importance of this subject to the people in the Asia, some result of this study was reported in the seminar operated by committee of alumni of AIT at Jakarta, Indonesia. And President of AIT appreciated the importance of the subject and showed interest to do research at his institution.