New Possibility of Co-operative Agriculture Under the Market Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Nobukazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80163632)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsco-operative type of agricultural enterprises / community village supported farm enterprise / co-operative principle of organization / agricultural production legal person invested by JA / scale economy / Germany / China / Japan / 協同組合的組織原理 / 国際比較 / 共同型農業経営 / 大規模経営 / 農業生産協同組合 / 共同農業経営 / 大規模農業経営 / 共同組合的組織原理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reconsider the significance of the big farm business including joint-stock company, which was mainly analyzed from the viewpoint of legal person theory or enterprise theory, from the viewpoint of co-operative management. To achieve this purpose it was the main method to make many fieldworks of various big farm businesses in East Germany (including East European Countries), China and Japan.
Main study results are as follows.
1.There remain many co-operative types of big farm businesses not only with the enterprise form of production co-operatives, but also with various forms of enterprises including joint-stock company in East Germany and East European Countries under the transition economies from the beginning of 1990s. One of the big enterprise group of agriculture in East Germany (co-operative type of big farm business), of which I have been making a fixed point observation for long time, was newly in 2004 drastically divided into daughter companies. I will follow and analyze this process from now on.
2.There grow in Mainland of China many farm enterprises with economically high performances under the conditions of mixture of group ownership of land and corporate enterprises.
3.In Japan there arise many new types of co-operative farm business such as agricultural production legal person invested by JA or community village supported agricultural enterprise with various legal forms not only in the region where there are few successors of family farms but also in the progressive regions where there are many tough family farms. In addition the problematic situation of scale economy in rice production was analyzed through the calculation of rice production cost tables in original sheets.