Comparative Study of Global Wine Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ODA Shigeaki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (70169308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBA Haruhiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (70303873)
KAGAW Bunyo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学研究科, 講師 (10291238)
OTA Ikuo  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00252495)
KAGATSUME Masaru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
ADACHI Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (40283650)
石田 正昭  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80144228)
稲本 志良  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80026468)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCustom crash / Wine barrel industry / Migrant worker / Tourism Teroir / Winery of local revitalization type / Wine boom / distribution and marketing of wine / Diversification of business / ワイナリー経営 / ツーリズム・テロワ / ビニヤード(ワイン用ブドウ作経営) / ネゴシアン / 樽会社 / 低賃金労働 / ワイン / ワイナリー / ワイン産業 / 地域活性化 / 国内ワイン市場 / 小規模ワイナリー / 小規模兼業ブドウ栽培農家 / ビンヤード / アグリビジネス / 伝統的産地 / 対抗産地 / 新興産地 / 国際的商品
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to view the future of the wine industry. The interaction of the wine industry, the social climate, and the economic ambience is assumed to be an aspect for that. And, the wine production, the business reality, the development process and the problem are clarified with the comparison between international pushing. The country to compare international for the analysis is France, the United States, and Japan. Especially, the analysis on Japan is done from a view point of condition for the development of the wine industry.
The above-mentioned study results were brought together in seven chapters of the report.
After pointing out the frame of the wine business, the object and the problem of the wine business research were systematically derived in Chapter 1.
Chapter 2 pointed out the outline of the custom crash in Europe, the United States, and Japan and the meaning. And, a necessary condition was shown aiming at the establishment of the custom crash business in … More Japan.
Chapter 3 is an analysis concerning the barrel industry that relates to the wine industry. And, the view of the barrel industry in the future was shown from the analyze the present state in France and the United States. And, the result forecast the development of the barrel industry in the two countries.
n Chapter 4, the Mexican worker who was an indispensable person to the existence of the wine industry of California state was analyzed. Migrant worker's present realities were clarified as a result.
In Chapter 5, Tourism Teroir that played an important role to the marketing of wine in France was analyzed. And, the Japan, France, and United States marketing were compared from the Tourism Teroir.
In Chapter 6, the change in the wine demand for Japan before and behind the wine boom in 1998 was analyzed. And, a structural problem on the financial affairs of the winery of a small and medium-sized scale was clarified as a result.
In Chapter 7, the logic of the management of local small and medium-sized winery by the diversification of the business was clarified. Less