International Partnership Study on Structure Change of Agricultural Products Trade and Stabilization of Food Supply in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAI Satoshi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70038313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Masao  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90284554)
MURATA Takeshi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70030161)
YOKOGAWA Hiroshi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30007786)
FU Bai  Ehime Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80248624)
FUKUDA Susumu  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (40183925)
川口 雅正  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00003129)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEast Asia / increase in agricultural products / agricultural export enhancement / requirement of agricultural product procurement at low price / decline of agricultural products supply abilit / trading structure change / from competition to cooperation / Kyushu and East Asia Food System Research Conference / ミャンマー野菜卸売市場 / ミャンマー米生産 / 加工野菜安全性検査 / 有機農産物 / 特別栽培農産物 / 高付加価値農産物 / 東アジア農産物輸入増加 / WTO / 龍頭企業 / 緑色食品 / 無公害食品 / 生産基地 / 中国食料供給 / 中国農産物輸出戦略 / 農産物貿易 / 食料供給力 / FTA / 競争 / 共生
Research Abstract
Recently, import of agricultural products from China and South Korea is increasing, Behind of the rapid increase in the agricultural products, there are some factor like (1)agricultural export enhancement by transmitting the technology of Japanese import company, (2)requirement of the product procurement at low price by Japanese retailer, restaurant and processing factory, (3)decline of Japan's agricultural products supply ability resulting from the ageing labor force and retire of them. Idea of this study are to make clear the relationship between these three factors and changing trade structure among three country such as Japan, China and South Korea, and to analyze the subject of building relationships from competition to cooperation.
In this study, three subject was analyzed, based on field survey partnership among academic researcher from the three countries and discussion with trading company. First, factor of the trading structure change among these countries were solved. Second, each country's food supply trend on long term was estimated. Third, the subject of changing into cooperation relationships from competition, on agriculture and food sector among these countries, was analyzed.
To conduct this study, there are a lot of support not only from the study member but also central government, local government, agricultural products quality control agency, agricultural marketing and distribution agency, agricultural cooperative, trading company, wholesale market, agricultural research institution, university, and several farmers, in those countries.
Luckily, Kyushu and East Asia Food System Research Conference were held on 23^<rd> July 2002 at Kyushu University International Hall, inviting Dr.Lee from South Korea, Dr.Wang from China and Dr.Kim from South Korea, who are this study member this study results, supported by many agricultural institutions in Kyushu area