A study of overseas expansion by Japanese food companies and its effect on agriculture in Japan -Focusing on changes in the food distribution structure in Japan, China, and South East Asia-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Hiroji  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Food studies, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (70287449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OWA Kuniaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Food studies, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (20194061)
ITAGAKI Keishiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Food studies, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (20130304)
OSHIMA Kazutugu  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Food studies, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (40194138)
INAIZUMI Hiroki  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Food studies, Associate Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (50301833)
TAKAYANAGI Nagatada  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Food studies, Associate Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (60226933)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsglobalization of the distribution of agricultural products / Japanese food companies / China / South East Asia / Import vegetables / Food export / Food import / 食品輸出(輸入)
Research Abstract
The primary objective of this study is to comprehensively ascertain how the distribution structure in exporting and importing countries is changing amid the rapid globalization of the distribution of agricultural products in recent years by analyzing the relationship between the expansion by Japanese food companies into China, South East Asia, and within Japan. Secondly, the study analyses the effect of large quantities of imports on agriculture in Japan.
With these objectives, fact-finding surveys and forums were conducted between 2002 and 2005. Surveys were conducted by Fujishima at vegetable expoting companies in China, in an agricultural village in the suburbs of Kagoshima prefecture, etc. ; by Ohwa, Tanaka, and Kamioka at Chiang Mai University in Thailand, etc., by Itagaki at the Fukushima prefec … More tural government, etc. ; by Ohshima at a vegetable exporting company in Shandong, China, etc. ; by Inaizumi at the research institute of Agricultural Ministry in southern Ethiopia, etc. ; and by Takayanagi at JA Yashiro in Kumamoto prefecture, etc. A forum was held in 2005, with Professor Raden Piadozo of University of the Philippines being invited as a guest speaker.
Major findings from these surveys and forum are as follows :
(1) Beginning in the mid-1980s, agricultural imports, especially of fruits and vegetables, started to increase sharply. In particular, vegetable imports from China started to climb rapidly from the 1990s onward.
(2) Japanese companies commonly manage vegetable production in many countries for sale into the Japanese market (e.g., by using Japanese seeds).
(3) To address the problem of residual agricultural chemicals, the development of farms based on amassment of farmland has progressed in China as a solution.
(4) The production in exporting countries increased substantially in the 1990s, although the volume of imports by Japan has stagnated since 2000 due to problems posed by BSE and residual agricultural chemicals. As a result, the distribution structure in exporting countries began to undergo significant changes.
(5) Many of agricultural cooperatives and growers of Japan have taken various measures to respond to the increase in agricultural imports. The most important measure of them is to improve added value. Thus, many of agricultural cooperatives and growers are making efforts to brand their products. Less