International comparison on effective care plan to improve daily living independence of the elderly requiring assistance in home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANOUCHI Setsu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Home Care Nursing School of Health Sciences, professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (70124401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Intractable Disease, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60155158)
SASAKI Akiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Community Health Nursing, Professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20167430)
SHIMIZU Yoko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Home Care Nursing, School of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 講師 (90288069)
MORITA Kumiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Home Care Nursing, School of Health Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助手 (40334445)
友安 直子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助教授 (30345277)
中谷 芳美  浜松医科大学, 医学部・保健学科, 講師 (90217753)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHome care / require assistance / Outcome / measurement of effect / 要支援・要介護1 / 自立支援 / 到達目標 / 支援プロトコール / 介入調査 / アウトカム改善 / プログラム開発 / アウトカム改善率
Research Abstract
We extracted effective care items to improve independence in daily living behaviors, and developed an independence support program for the elderly who require assistance (assistance required/care level 1) in home care. As a result, we extracted 34 effective items for these subjects, established independence targets in each support item, and developed a concrete protocol to describe technical supports. Using this program, the items showing greater improvement in client outcomes included "cleaning," "participating in the events," and "emergency contact and measures".
Base on the independence support program, outcomes were assessed in Finland and Sweden for two months. Japan placed in the first on the improvement of outcomes, particularly in IADL and emergency measures. As possible explanation, the average age was the youngest in Japan (80.1 years old), and cerebrovascular disease was prevalent in Japan, diabetes in Finland, and cancer in Sweden. The percentage of the clients lived with their family was 82.2% in Japan while it was 34.7% in Sweden and 25.5% in Finland. Also, Japanese elderly people had better vision and hearing. Japanese clients received more combination services of primary group care promoting house-work and rehabilitation programs and individual care while Swedish and Finnish clients received more individual care.
These results revealed that a combination of group care and individual care was more likely to improve the effectiveness of care. Keeping these in mind, care plan including successful care contents is effective to improve the independence.