| Project/Area Number |
14402034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
TAIRA Kazuhiko University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40039540)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINJOU Sumie University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20154388)
ISHIZU Hiroshi University of the Ryukyus, Emeritus, Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30034086)
UZA Miyoko University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00253956)
YOKOTA Takao University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80220557)
TANAKA Hideki Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Human and Social Environment, Associate Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (30294482)
福家 千昭 琉球大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60173374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Han nationality / Korean-Chinese / lifestyle / Dietary habit / food intake / Sleep-health / mental health / elderly care / 栄養摂取状況 / 高齢者 / 民族 / エネルギー摂取量 / ビタミン / ミネラル / 睡眠 / メンタルヘルス / 中国朝鮮民族 / 睡眠健康危険度得点 / 仮眠習慣 / 軽運動 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted an investigation on elderly Han and Korean people in Yanbian Korean Autonomous Prefecture of China and compared their lifestyle, eating habits, nutrition, their family's nursing-care awareness and physical, mental health with those of elderly people in Okinawa. 1)In respect of physical activity Korean people are more active, and have more exercise habits. Many Korean people have a short nap in the daytime. As a result, quality of their sleep at night is excellent. 2)Daily fat intake of Korean people (15%) is significantly lower than Han people but the ratio of energy intake by supper is higher. Vegetable intake of both Korean and Han people is low. Both people are less prone to calcium, zinc, selenium, vitamins A and B1 intakes than other nourishment intakes and this made us think that eating habits of both elderly people should be improved. 3)Research on the relation between their body fat and blood pressure shows that Han's body fat is higher than Korean's, and also show
… More
s a strong correlation between male's BMI, their body fat and high blood pressure occurrence, and a close relation between female's body fat and high blood pressure. 4)Comparative study by people and by sex on depression tendency, self-respect feelings and social health performance shows no significant difference in the depression tendency but it shows significant difference in the self-respect, feelings and the social health performance between Koreans and Hans. Korean female got the highest score in the self-respect feelings and the social health performance. 5)Survey on their attitude for the elderly people nursing-care shows significant difference between Koreans and Hans. For instance, 56.7% of Koreans think that they want to be nursing-cared by their family at home when they need to be nursing-cared, but 29.8% of Hans think so. 33.1% of Hans say that they don't know how to nursing-care elderly people but 9.5% of Koreans say so. 99% of Koreans say that they want their family to be informed of their cancer but 48.3% of Hans say so, which shows significant difference. 6)Elderly people of Ogimi village in Okinawa increase their depression tendency with age and decrease their self-respect feelings. Less