Sino-Japanese comparative studies on occurrence and epidemiology of Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Hiroshi  Saitama Prefectural University, President, 学長 (30077169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yoshihiko  Saitama Prefectural University, Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (10143421)
NAKAMURA Yoshikazu  Jichi medical school, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50217915)
OKI Izumi  Jichi medical school, 医学部, 助手 (50296092)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / Epidemiology / Incidence survey / China / Time trend / Areal differences / 疫学調査 / Kawasaki disease / epidemiology / China / Yearly trend / province wide survey / Incidence / province-wide survey
Research Abstract
The objective of the study is to describe epidemiological patterns of Kawasaki disease in four regions of China and to make a comparison between these areas and Japan, during recent 5 years. The research regions are Yunnan, Sichuan, Chongqing and Shanghai. All case records of hospitalized KD patients during 5-year period prior to the survey were retrieved from hospitals where department of pediatrics have hospital beds. The survey form and diagnostic guideline of Kawasaki disease that had been approved by the Kawasaki Disease Research Committee were sent to all pediatric departments.
Epidemiologic pictures of ten areas including other 6 areas (Beijing, Guangdong, Jiangsu, Heilongjiang and Dalian) which we surveyed before were compared. Incidence rates was high in developed regions, such as Shanghai and Beijing where the incidence rates were 5 to 10 folds of the other regions. The incidence rate increased annually in most regions, especially in Beijing and Shanghai, the incidence rates increased twice during 5 years period. By comparison, the lowest incidence rate in China was almost the same as that in Japan in 1969, with the highest incidence was similar to that in Japan in 1976. Male female ratio in China is from 1.72.2 with 1.3 in Japan. Majority of the patients came from urban areas. The seasonal change in China was not as clear as in Japan. In most regions, KD patients were relatively less during autumn and winter, but in Yunnan, KD patients were less only in winter. The percentage of KD patients who developed cardiac sequelae varied between regions. The highest was 40% in Shannxi and 39% in Chongging, the lowest was 9% in Heilongjiang. Nineteen patients were reported died of KD, and the fatality rate was 0.3%.