Mutinucleation of Metropolitan Areas and Spatial Structure of Regional City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tadashi  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated or Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20165335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yuichi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00232273)
ITOH Satoru  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20176332)
ITOH Osamu  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70116309)
YAMASHITA Hiroki  Tottori University, Faculty of Education and Regional Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (00314568)
KAGAWA Takashi  Kyoto University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70214252)
富田 和昭  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90116228)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmetropolitan area / North America / edge city / suburbanization / edgeless city / smart growth / compact city / 都市再生 / 郊外 / ニューアーバニズム
Research Abstract
The recent trends in North American Metropolitan Areas and the new urban policy trends of Smart Growth, or New Urbanism, The relation between them is the target of this research Project. Edge cities in90s and Edgeless after that has been insisted in the suburbs. On the other side, compact city is a new vision in urban planning. They mean contradiction. The real American suburbs we researched are suburban downtowns, compact cities, and livable new developed areas in the sea of edgeless suburbanization. Social areas are more exclusive. The social connections and functional relations are, therefore, becoming more and more important in the new urban region with multi centers and overlapped flow. It is also requested to Smart growth or compact city vision. How compact cities are related together in function and compose one region in the social view is the most important point to the new metropolis or urban region in 21^<st> century.