A study on the transformation of socio-economic space and community in rural Mexico under the NAFTA regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14402040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Shu  Nihon University, College of Bio resource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (90339292)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMexico / NAFTA / NGOs / Civil society / Neoliberalism / Social development / Social movement / Networking / ネオリベラリズム / 自己組織化 / エンパワーメント / 内発的発展 / 住民参加型開発 / 直接所得補償
Research Abstract
A growing awareness for (re) localization of production and governance systems as a communal response to economic globalization among scholars and practitioners in regional development has been visible world-wide. More specifically, based on implications from the 1990s' NGOs studies, an empirical analysis of roles of and inter-relations among various organizational actors participating in local development such as local NGOs and international/domestic donors that provide NGOs with direct/indirect assistance is needed, from which we could find some aspects of reality of Sourthen civil society. Mexico is an ideal example for this analysis, since the country has experienced a drastic neoliberalistic transformation in its rural and agricultural sectors with a full membership of NAFTA for seven years. While globalization with a neoliberalistic policy orientation transforms Mexico's macro economic and social environment rapidly, the study identifies the emergence of a place-based alternative dynamics for restructuring local socio-economic space with civil society's initiatives. Also, the study identifies a discourse nourished through the experiences of alternative development at a grassroots level, and actual practices in that context by local NGOs. As a result, I have reached a hypothetical premise of a possible role of Southern civil society for endogenous local development with supports from global civic networks. A critical examination of this hypothesis is needed.